Auxiliary verbs

For everybody that wants to learn spanish:
In Spanish doesn't exist neither auxiliar verbs nor modal verbs in answers:

Did you go there?
Yes, I did

Fuíste allí?
Sí / Sí, fuí

(in Spanish is often not to repeat the verb)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Will you be in the party tomorrow?
Yes, I will

Estarás en la fiesta mañana?
Sí / Sí, estaré
 
  • sastrem92

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    I think you should do some revision in your grammar books.
    I will just give you a couple of examples on Spanish auxiliary verbs:

    No ha repasado para el examen.
    Los estatutos han sido aprobados por los miembros del congreso.
     

    ABSURDO

    Member
    Spain and Spanish
    Siento contradecir, pero yo diria que el verbo "haber" en " ha sido" no es un verbo auxiliar, sino el preterito perfecto compuesto.
    he sido. Pret. Perf. compuesto.
    Habia sido. Pluscuamperfecto.
    hube sido. Pret. anterior.
    Habre sido. futuro perfecto.
    Habria sido. Condicional perfecto.
    No soy un experto, no es mi rama, pero me parece que esta correcto.
    Henrik se refiere a que no hace falta repetir el auxiliar (ingles ) en la respuesta a una pregunta.POr ejemplo:
    Do you like oranges? Yes, I do.
    En espanol, diriamos si, a secas, o si me gustan.
    Pero en ingles, no se suele decir, Yes, I like. Solo en caso de enfasis, YEs I do Like.
    BUeno , todo esto es desde mi humilde posicion de hombre de ciencias, quizas alguien me pueda corregir.
    Saludos.
     

    sastrem92

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Segun www.rae.es
    Verbo auxiliar:
    1.- m. Gram. El que se emplea en la formacion de la voz pasiva, de los tiempos compuestos y de las perifrasis verbales p. ej. haber, ser.

    Sobre las respuestas a preguntas con verbos auxiliares como en ingles, ya le comente a Henrik que no todos los idiomas se rigen por el mismo patron.
    Saludos
     

    garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    ABSURDO said:
    Pero en ingles, no se suele decir, Yes, I like. Solo en caso de enfasis, YEs I do Like.
    Pero sí se puede decir "Yes, I like them" o "Yes, I do like them". El pronombre personal hace la diferencia.
     

    Edwin

    Senior Member
    USA / Native Language: English
    sastrem92 said:
    Well, you cannot expect all languages to work in the same way. For instance Greek grammar is pretty similar to Spanish, even if this seems weird.
    Γειάσου! I'm glad to hear you say that. I spent some time trying to learn a little bit of Greek and I had the same thought. But I really haven't got very far in Greek. :)
     

    Bonny

    Member
    Spanish
    Dear Sastrem92

    I am sorry, but "HA" is not an auxiliary. So if you say "No ha venido" then "HA" is just a verb. There are not auxilaries in Spanish.

    Bonny
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Bonny said:
    I am sorry, but "HA" is not an auxiliary. So if you say "No ha venido" then "HA" is just a verb.
    No. There are different types of verbs. In this example, "haber", conjugated at "ha" is an auxiliary verb.


    Bonny said:
    There are not auxilaries in Spanish.
    Oh, poor, poor Bonny . . . . :rolleyes:
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Henrik Larsson said:
    For everybody that wants to learn spanish:
    In Spanish doesn't exist neither auxiliar verbs nor modal verbs in answers :cross: you don't use auxiliary verbs or modal verbs in answers: :tick:

    Did you go there?
    Yes, I did

    Fuíste allí?
    Sí / Sí, fuí

    (in Spanish is often it's customary not to repeat the verb)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Will you be in at the party tomorrow?
    Yes, I will

    Estarás en la fiesta mañana?
    Sí / Sí, estaré
    Did you mean to say that it's customary not to repeat the verb, or that it's customary to repeat the verb, Henrik?
    You're quite right about auxiliary verbs in answers--and questions. :)
     

    LadyBlakeney

    Senior Member
    Spain
    Hola.

    Mi gramática está algo obsidada, pero creo que el verbo haber, además de un verbo a secas (por ejemplo, cuando dices "hay cincuenta personas aquí") es un verbo auxiliar porque se utiliza para construir los tiempos compuestos del resto de verbos en español.

    ¿Algún gramático que nos ilumine?

    Saludos.
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Henrik Larsson said:
    For everybody that wants to learn spanish:
    In Spanish, there doesn't exist auxiliar verbs nor modal verbs in answers:

    Did you go there?
    Yes, I did

    Fuíste allí?
    Sí / Sí, fuí

    (in Spanish, one doesn't usually repeat the verb)
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Will you be at the party tomorrow?
    Yes, I will

    Estarás en la fiesta mañana?
    Sí / Sí, estaré
    Hen: If you would like to appeal to English-speakers, trying to learn Spanish, I have corrected the grammar so that it may be easier to understand.


    I don't think Hen is saying that auxiliary verbs don't exist in Spanish. He is just saying that when responding to questions, they aren't repeated (while in English they are).
     

    VenusEnvy

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    Outsider said:
    "There don't exist...or..."? ;)
    Even though we are talking about 2 things that exist, or not, I think the impersonal phrase "There exists" is always conjugated in third person. Someone show me the light if I am wrong.

    However, it is different if the verb "exist" isn't used as an impersonal phrase.
    "I exist in a vacuum."
    "They exist in the world alone."
    "He exists only to love me."


    So, we could say both:
    There doesn't exist modal nor auxiliary verbs.
    Modal verbs and auxiliary verbs don't exist.
     

    gotitadeleche

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    LadyBlakeney said:
    Hola.

    Mi gramática está algo obsidada, pero creo que el verbo haber, además de un verbo a secas (por ejemplo, cuando dices "hay cincuenta personas aquí") es un verbo auxiliar porque se utiliza para construir los tiempos compuestos del resto de verbos en español.

    ¿Algún gramático que nos ilumine?

    Saludos.
    Lady B!! I haven't seen you on this forum in a long time. Glad to see you back!
     

    garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    LadyBlakeney said:
    ¿Algún gramático que nos ilumine?
    No soy gramático pero puedo echar mi cuatro céntimos por si les interesa. Parte 13.3.22 de A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish por Butt y Benjamin describe haber como 'Haber, auxiliary verb'. Es uno de los libros de gramática los más consultados en el mundo de habla inglesa. ¿Hay gramático de habla hispana en la casa?
     

    LadyBlakeney

    Senior Member
    Spain
    gotitadeleche said:
    Lady B!! I haven't seen you on this forum in a long time. Glad to see you back!
    Hello gotitadeleche!!! I hope you are well. I'll try to stay around this time.

    Garryknight, I think your grammar reference is much more than reliable, thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top