avó avô

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by abovethelaws, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. abovethelaws

    abovethelaws Senior Member

    London & Middle East
    British English
    I have no idea how to say grandmother & grandfather

    How is it pronounced?

    grandmother avó (pronounced like café?...avé?)
    grandfather avo (normal like the english o,avo)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2017
  2. moura

    moura Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese Portugal
    Hi,

    Avó - in Portuguese) like pó, mó,
    in English, like mo rom "mo-tor", or avo, from "avo-id"

    Avô -in Portuguese, like eu vou (I go)
    in English, like avo, from "avo-cate"
     
  3. Bahiano

    Bahiano Senior Member

    Hi laws,

    avó = grandmother
    avô = grandfather

    The "acento agudo" (á, é, í, ó, ú) is used to let the vowel sound more opened.
    --> ó rather sounds like the {o} in shot, nothing, gone, etc.

    The "acento circunflexo" (ê, ô) is used to let the vowel sound more closed.
    --> ô rather sounds like the {o} in four, bone, cold, etc.

    Hope this helped.

    Cheers, Bahiano
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Take a look at the links in the Resources. You'll find there websites with recordings of the sounds "ô" and "ó", and also sites where you can type a word and listen to how it's pronounced.
     
  5. Jesumiguel4907 Member

    UK, English, French
    I had a look at the link
    http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html
    with the following sentence from a children's book "Alexandre" by Gian Danton. He writes " não encontrou nem pai, nem mãe, nem tia, nem vovô nem vovó..."
    I put this sentence in the link and clearly heard vovÔ as in Eng.put or push and vovÓ as in Eng. orange. I have the Teach Yourself "Complete Portuguese"; the CD pronouces vovÓ as very open as in Eng pot.
    I am very grateful for CDs and internet voice activation.
    Thank you for the resources given, Outsider, very helpful
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  6. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    vovó should be like British English (BBC) pot, and vovô is like British English (BBC) orange, or even better the 1st element of the [ou] diphthong in American English or Geordie: goat.
     
  7. FloMar Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Does anyone know why grandparents in Portuguese takes the feminine form avós?

    no need to respond the post above. I've seen another link that explains this
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2017
  8. machadinho Senior Member

    pt br
    Would you post that link, please?
     
  9. FloMar Senior Member

    London
    English - England
  10. sucuruiuba Member

    João Pessoa/PB, Brasil
    Português - João Pessoa/PB/Brasil
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 9, 2017
  11. FloMar Senior Member

    London
    English - England

    This may be a question of accents in English: in standard British English we would pronounce law as /lɔː/. I thought that the pronunciation was closer to avô, and avó is more /ɔ/
     
  12. machadinho Senior Member

    pt br
    Not exactly. We can't really tell /ɔː/ from /ɔ/ in Portuguese, and absolutely nothing in Portuguese hangs on that. Now, to be clear, it's avó (grandmother) that sounds like law; whereas avô (grandfather) ends with /o/ and sounds — to our ears — like Obama /oʊ/, although, strictly speaking, avô has no diphthong; it's just /o/ without /ʊ/.

    (You might want to listen to how people say it at forvo.com)
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2017
  13. Archimec Senior Member

    Montreal, Canada
    Portugal, portuguese
    Would rock (avó) and roll (avô) help?
     
  14. Marcio_Osorio Senior Member

    Recife-PE, Brazil
    Braz. Port.
    A pronúncia de law talvez sirva para a de avó /avaw/ e a de mow para a de avô /avow/. Por falar em "forvo", fiz um teste com minhas pronúncias, mas não de avó nem de avô.
     
  15. FloMar Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Yes, that's great
     

Share This Page

Loading...