available Tuesday and Thursday afternoon

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by lindamiggly, Dec 13, 2013.

  1. lindamiggly Member

    English English
    How would I say 'I will be available Tuesday and Thursday afternoon?'
    [...]
    The question was about the timing rather than the vocab itself.

    Je serai disponible mardi et jeudi après-midi
    ???

    Many thanks,
    Linda
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 13, 2013
  2. Mauricet Senior Member

    near Grenoble
    French - France
     
  3. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    Je serai disponible mardi et jeudi après-midi if you mean Tuesday full day + Thursday afternoon
    Je serai disponible mardi et jeudi après-midis if you mean Tuesday afternoon + Thursday afternoon (in which case Je serai disponible mardi après-midi et jeudi après-midi or Je serai disponible les après-midis mardi et jeudi are best)
     
  4. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    An important distinction, jetset.

    To my BE ear, Je serai disponible les après-midis mardi et jeudi is correct, as I would say "I shall be available all day Tuesday and Thursday afternoon" otherwise.

    However, I don't know how the original statement would be interpreted in the US...
     
  5. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    I think Je serai disponible les après-midis de mardi et jeudi is even clearer.
     
  6. lindamiggly Member

    English English
    Thanks very much, I did mean the afternoons of both tuesday and thursday.

    You're such helpful people on here :)
    Thanks,
    Linda
     

Share This Page

Loading...