avec le rappel à la loi

morristhepen

Senior Member
English (UK)
Si le consensus homophobe est ainsi brisé, si ce débat ne se livre plus en toute impunité pour les débatteurs homophobes, il doit se (con)tenir dans les limites du respect de la citoyenneté, s’interdire l’expression d’un mépris, les appels à la violence. Cela implique de la part des autorités comme des éduquants l’acceptation du débat, certes, avec le rappel à la loi.

The last part - that authorities teachers have to accept debate, certainly, but within the law?
 
  • Eilime

    Member
    French - France
    This would be most "... but reminding the law"

    This means that the authorities can debate but not without reminding wath is the law.
     

    Eilime

    Member
    French - France
    For me, "within the law" would mean that debate must stay legal. Am I wrong?
    And the French sentence mostly means that autorities and teachers should remind the law to their interlocutor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top