Avec le temps, va, tout s'en va...

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Hairy, Aug 22, 2006.

  1. Hairy Member

    English-France
    Hi guys,

    Can anyone help me out here ?
    "With time, your wounds will heal" (Avec le temps...)
    Is this correct ?

    Cheers !
    NOTE DE LA MODÉRATION : Ce fil comprend plusieurs discussions existantes sur le même thème.
    MODERATOR NOTE: This thread includes several existing discussions on the same topic.
    ---------
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2013
  2. Johanne

    Johanne Senior Member

    Moi, je dirais : Le temps guérit les blessures.
     
  3. Hairy Member

    English-France
    Thank you Johanne, I'm sorry but my post probably isn't very clear ; what I would like to transalate is the phrase "avec le temps". I 'm not sure of "with time"...
    Cheers !
     
  4. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    it should be in time
    hope that helps
     
  5. Fernita

    Fernita Senior Member

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    As time goes by...
     
  6. Hairy Member

    English-France
    In time ? I'm afraid that means something else, I think.
    As time goes by ? Poetic indeed...
     
  7. Fernita

    Fernita Senior Member

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Yes, very poetic :D Do you remember the song?;)
     
  8. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    i've checked it on the word reference dictionary and it was translated "avec le temps".

    i would really appreciate if you could tell me what it means:)
     
  9. Hairy Member

    English-France
    Aurette : It is my belief that "in time" is only used in a circumstance when something is done within a given limit of time.
    Ex : "I came home in time to watch my favoutite TV program"
    In french : "à temps"

    I know the Léo Ferrer song :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2013
  10. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Then how would you translate :

    Sweet child in time you'll see the line
    The line that's drawn between the good and the bad (Deep Purple)

    It seems to me this is a process that takes a long time, or is there a limit of time too? I would use avec le temps to translate this. What do you think?
     
  11. Hairy Member

    English-France
    Oh that song now ! (laughter) I like that one too !
    I never thought of it that way but you're absolutely right : as in "One day you'll see the light"
    I wonder if that's not specifically poetic too, though.
     
  12. aurette

    aurette Senior Member

    Cluj-Napoca
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Exactly, one day...
    that's probably the reason why it was translated by two different french expressions that don't mean the same thing.
    I'd say in time, your wounds will heal
    :)
     
  13. patas New Member

    english usa
    Please note, the words are from the song "Avec le temps" by Leo Ferre, and I am not sure what is the correct meaning, "all your wound would heal" does make sense.
     
  14. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    With time or with the passing of time your wounds will heal
     
  15. patas New Member

    english usa
    To finish my earlier omment, s'en aller means to go away, part off and I think that his is what the song is saying.
    with time, all goes way, onforgeting the face,....
     
  16. online9

    online9 Senior Member

    Vermont, USA
    English, USA
    In time
    With time

    are equally correct here to mean "avec le temps."

    The proverbial way of expressing the whole thought, though, is "Time heals all wounds," which is often shortened to "time heals all" or simply "time heals."
     
  17. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    " With the (passage) of time everything will get all right (ie. heal the wounds/ bad feelings etc...) "
     
  18. Hairy Member

    English-France
    Thank you all for your comments
    I really think Edwin has offered the best translation : "with the passing of time"
     
  19. Rafy New Member

    Near Lyon
    French France
    Would agree with you, don't remember the content of the song but always thought it means "with time, all goes away"
     
  20. patas New Member

    english usa
    I am having difficulty with song translation, since the meaning is not straight forward. (If you change your brouser in google from google.com to google.fr and then type "avec le temps lyrics", you will get all the words). I think the song is talking about the fading of memmories over time, rather than healing of the wounds of a particular event.
     
  21. moineau Member

    oregon
    etats-unis/anglais
    i am in agreement: with time, everything leaves or goes away or everything passes away
     
  22. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    Je pensais à everything falls apart.
     
  23. online9

    online9 Senior Member

    Vermont, USA
    English, USA
    "va" is often used as an interjection conveying sympathy. It might be adapted into English by adding the phrase "my friend," or by saying "hey" with the appropriate friendly-familiar tone. Two suggestions:

    In time, my friend, all things come to an end.

    In time, hey, it all passes.
     
  24. amira_galaxy New Member

    English
    Avec le temps means = as the time goes by / as the time goes on

    check the following link

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/as time goes by

    Dalida's song avec le temps

    Aved le temps
    Avec le temps...
    Avec le temps, va, tout s'en va
    On oublie le visage et l'on oublie la voix
    Le cœur, quand ça bat plus, c'est pas
    http://lyricstranslate.com la peine d'aller
    Chercher plus loin, faut laisser faire et c'est très bien

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 8, 2013
  25. ophey54 New Member

    Français
    Bonjour, je me demande si ma traduction de "Avec le temps tout s'en va" est correcte.

    Je pense à "With the time everything goes away", est-ce correcte?

    Je vous remercie d'avance.
     
  26. canardbleu Member

    English - England
    You don't need "the":
    "Everything goes away with/in time"
    You could also say "everything passes with/in time"
     
  27. ophey54 New Member

    Français
    Merci beaucoup pour ton aide!
     

Share This Page

Loading...