Avec le temps, va, tout s'en va...

Hairy

Member
English-France
Hi guys,

Can anyone help me out here ?
"With time, your wounds will heal" (Avec le temps...)
Is this correct ?

Cheers !
NOTE DE LA MODÉRATION : Ce fil comprend plusieurs discussions existantes sur le même thème.
MODERATOR NOTE: This thread includes several existing discussions on the same topic.
---------
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Hairy

    Member
    English-France
    Thank you Johanne, I'm sorry but my post probably isn't very clear ; what I would like to transalate is the phrase "avec le temps". I 'm not sure of "with time"...
    Cheers !
     

    Hairy

    Member
    English-France
    In time ? I'm afraid that means something else, I think.
    As time goes by ? Poetic indeed...
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    In time ? I'm afraid that means something else, I think.
    As time goes by ? Poetic indeed...
    i've checked it on the word reference dictionary and it was translated "avec le temps".

    i would really appreciate if you could tell me what it means:)
     

    Hairy

    Member
    English-France
    Aurette : It is my belief that "in time" is only used in a circumstance when something is done within a given limit of time.
    Ex : "I came home in time to watch my favoutite TV program"
    In french : "à temps"

    I know the Léo Ferrer song :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Aurette : It is my belief that "in time" is only used in a circumstance when something is done within a given limit of time.
    Ex : "I came home in time to watch my favoutite TV program"
    In french : "à temps"
    Then how would you translate :

    Sweet child in time you'll see the line
    The line that's drawn between the good and the bad (Deep Purple)

    It seems to me this is a process that takes a long time, or is there a limit of time too? I would use avec le temps to translate this. What do you think?
     

    Hairy

    Member
    English-France
    Oh that song now ! (laughter) I like that one too !
    I never thought of it that way but you're absolutely right : as in "One day you'll see the light"
    I wonder if that's not specifically poetic too, though.
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Exactly, one day...
    that's probably the reason why it was translated by two different french expressions that don't mean the same thing.
    I'd say in time, your wounds will heal
    :)
     

    patas

    New Member
    english usa
    Please note, the words are from the song "Avec le temps" by Leo Ferre, and I am not sure what is the correct meaning, "all your wound would heal" does make sense.
     

    patas

    New Member
    english usa
    To finish my earlier omment, s'en aller means to go away, part off and I think that his is what the song is saying.
    with time, all goes way, onforgeting the face,....
     

    online9

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    In time
    With time

    are equally correct here to mean "avec le temps."

    The proverbial way of expressing the whole thought, though, is "Time heals all wounds," which is often shortened to "time heals all" or simply "time heals."
     

    Hairy

    Member
    English-France
    Thank you all for your comments
    I really think Edwin has offered the best translation : "with the passing of time"
     

    Rafy

    New Member
    French France
    To finish my earlier omment, s'en aller means to go away, part off and I think that his is what the song is saying.
    with time, all goes way, onforgeting the face,....
    Would agree with you, don't remember the content of the song but always thought it means "with time, all goes away"
     

    patas

    New Member
    english usa
    I am having difficulty with song translation, since the meaning is not straight forward. (If you change your brouser in google from google.com to google.fr and then type "avec le temps lyrics", you will get all the words). I think the song is talking about the fading of memmories over time, rather than healing of the wounds of a particular event.
     

    online9

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I am having difficulty with song translation, since the meaning is not straight forward. (If you change your brouser in google from google.com to google.fr and then type "avec le temps lyrics", you will get all the words). I think the song is talking about the fading of memmories over time, rather than healing of the wounds of a particular event.
    "va" is often used as an interjection conveying sympathy. It might be adapted into English by adding the phrase "my friend," or by saying "hey" with the appropriate friendly-familiar tone. Two suggestions:

    In time, my friend, all things come to an end.

    In time, hey, it all passes.
     

    amira_galaxy

    New Member
    English
    Avec le temps means = as the time goes by / as the time goes on

    check the following link

    http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/as time goes by

    Dalida's song avec le temps

    Aved le temps
    Avec le temps...
    Avec le temps, va, tout s'en va
    On oublie le visage et l'on oublie la voix
    Le cœur, quand ça bat plus, c'est pas
    http://lyricstranslate.com la peine d'aller
    Chercher plus loin, faut laisser faire et c'est très bien

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ophey54

    New Member
    Français
    Bonjour, je me demande si ma traduction de "Avec le temps tout s'en va" est correcte.

    Je pense à "With the time everything goes away", est-ce correcte?

    Je vous remercie d'avance.
     

    canardbleu

    Member
    English - England
    You don't need "the":
    "Everything goes away with/in time"
    You could also say "everything passes with/in time"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top