avendo sempre come obiettivo lo stato dell'arte ai più alti livelli internazionali

Kim Gordon

Senior Member
Spanish - Latin America
Ciao a tutti!

Devo tradurre questa frase e non sono sicura di avere capito bene il significato delle frasi in grassetto (principalmente ma non solo). Ringrazerei molto qualsiasi aiuto!

Si tratta della storia di un laboratorio di lavorazione di vetro. Questa frase viene dopo la narrazione della sua fondazione e i suoi inizi.

Frase originale:
In parallelo (non lo dice, ma sta parlando del laboratorio) inizia a misurarsi con le più aggiornate sperimentazioni su forme e tecniche, avviando un dialogo con i più affermati designers impegnati in questa disciplina: avendo sempre come obiettivo lo stato dell'arte ai più alti livelli internazionali.

My try:
In parallel, we began measuring our work against the latest experimentation on shapes and techniques, initiating a dialogue with the most successful designers in this discipline: always aiming at achieving state-of-the-art results at the highest international levels.

Cosa ne pensate?

Thank you so much!
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I think your translation in bold is perfect. I might suggest some tweaks for the first part as in something like
    At the same time, looking at the latest in techniques and shape experimentation, as well as opening dialogues with the most successful designers in the field, we began measuring our work against these players:
     

    Kim Gordon

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Latin America
    I think your translation in bold is perfect. I might suggest some tweaks for the first part as in something like
    At the same time, looking at the latest in techniques and shape experimentation, as well as opening dialogues with the most successful designers in the field, we began measuring our work against these players:

    Thank you so very much, rrose 17!

    I used most or your ideas ;)

    At the same time, we began measuring our work against the latest in techniques and shape experimentation, opening an uninterrupted dialogue with the most successful designers involved in the field: always aiming at achieving state-of-the-art results at the highest international levels.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    You're welcome. :) Your translation is fine and most English readers would skim over it but to be a nitpicker, which I am, the way you've written it means something a little different that what you intended.
    At the same time we began measuring our work..., opening an uninterrupted dialogue...
    I am really not a grammarian but to me this does not mean "and" but "therefore" or "in consequence". For example, "I started dieting, losing 5 kilos." The loss of 5 kilos was a consequence of having started dieting. I'd suggest adding the word "while" as in "while opening..." to avoid ambiguity.
     
    Top