avessi avuto

< Previous | Next >

Taniaa

Senior Member
Italia, Italiano
Please, help me out with this translation... I have still some problems with the syntax construction as well as with some verbal forms.

Io pensavo fosse ingiusto portare alla prima lezione i miei compiti da correggere, come se avessi avuto delle lezioni private precedenti.

I thought (that) was unfair bring my homework to rectify at the first lesson, as I have had some personal lessons previously.
 
  • lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    I thought it was unfair to bring my homework to the first class for corrections (to be corrected), as if I had had previous private lessons.
     

    Lauren415

    Member
    English, USA
    Taniaa said:
    come se avessi avuto delle lezioni private precedenti.
    I have seen the structure above many times, but with prepositions I become confused. How come there is a "di" before lezioni, why is a preposition necessary and one cannot just say:

    come se avessi avuto i lezioni private precedenti


    Thanks,
    Lauren
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Lauren415 said:
    I have seen the structure above many times, but with prepositions I become confused. How come there is a "di" before lezioni, why is a preposition necessary and one cannot just say:

    come se avessi avuto i lezioni private precedenti


    Thanks,
    Lauren
    It's just a way of expressing "some." Vado a comprare del burro. I'm going to buy some butter.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top