Avestan: Etymology of ušah

Artaxerxes I

Senior Member
German, Persian
Hello Dear Forum members!

Is the avestan term ušah - "dawn, aurora a compound of uš - to shine" and the noun suffix -ah? I found no clear etymology for this word in common dictionaries of the avestan language.


Thanks in advance!
 
  • fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    The noun ušah- “dawn” is believed to represent the zero grade of IE *h2(e)us-ōs-, as in Latin aurōr-ā. The verb “to be bright” occurs only in the present stem *h2us-sḱ-o- > Avestan usa-. The hypothetical full-grade root would be *vah-. So they are from the same root with different suffixes.
     
    Last edited:

    Artaxerxes I

    Senior Member
    German, Persian
    The noun ušah- “dawn” is believed to represent the zero grade of IE *h2(e)us-ōs-, as in Latin aurōr-ā. The verb “to be bright” occurs only in the present stem *h2us-sḱ-o- > Avestan usa-. The hypothetical full-grade root would be *vah-. So they are from the same root with different suffixes.
    Thank your for yours answer! So if i understand you correctly then ušah a compound of the verb usa - "to be bright" and the noun suffix -ah.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top