Avete avuto freddo, stanotte?

< Previous | Next >

anite

Senior Member
Italian
Ho avuto due coppie della Lettonia, ospiti questi giorni a casa mia, e ho chiesto loro, ovviamente in Inglese (I don't speak Latvian.. less than English..):

Were you cold to night?
Avete avuto freddo stanotte? -

One of them, who speaks English very well, looked me
on so strange way..

I'm awating for better translation. Thanks a lot
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • yakumo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Anite!É comprensibile poiché tu gli hai chiesto qualcosa del tipo:'Siete stati freddi stanotte?'Prova con:'Did you feel cold last night?' or 'Was it cold last night?'
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Va bene anche "were you cold?" E' l'uso di "tonight" che è sbagliato; in inglese "tonight" è sempre la notte che arriva, mai quella che è appena passata.
    Come dice yakumo, "last night".
     

    federicoft

    Senior Member
    Italian
    'Stanotte' si riferisce alla notte in arrivo o può anche riferirsi alla notte appena passata?
    Sì, si può riferire sia alla notte appena passata sia a quella in arrivo. Dipende dal contesto.
    (a differenza di 'stamattina', che è sempre solo la mattina del giorno in corso, indipendentemente che sia passata o no).
     

    Odysseus54

    Mod huc mod illuc
    Italian - Marche
    'Stanotte' si riferisce alla notte in arrivo o può anche riferirsi alla notte appena passata?

    It depens on which one is closer - if you are speaking in the morning your 'stanotte' would be 'last night' 'stanotte non ho dormito bene'.

    If it's already evening , 'stanotte' would mean 'tonight'. Occhio , c'e' un'altra differenza : 'tonight', at least here in the US, also means ' this evening ' - 'stanotte' does not.

    In a context where you were to mention both last night and tonight, for instance in " last night I had a fever - I hope I'll be better tonight " it would be " ieri notte ho avuto la febbre - spero di star meglio stanotte "

    Hope it helps :)
     

    anite

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Me was wrong!!, because I'm refering to the night as soon passed.. (I speak in the morning..), so it's right 'last night' not.. Ahhh.. when I'll speak correctly English?
    Thanks a lot for your suggestions, anyway.
    Anite
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top