Avoid him getting wet

keramus

Senior Member
Persian
Hello everybody

I want to describe this picture:
123.jpg
Can we say:
The man is holding the umbrella above his son's head to avoid him getting wet.
Is this phrase acceptable and correct in English?

Thank you.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think you might hear that, but it would be better as "... to keep him from getting wet."

    I think he would have to avoid getting wet on his own: "He used an umbrella to avoid getting wet."
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I would prefer his getting wet. "Getting wet" is a noun phrase. Avoid requires an object and an object must be a noun, a noun phrase or a pronoun.

    "I had to stop quickly to avoid his car."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top