Avoid or escape

< Previous | Next >

argentina84

Senior Member
Argentina Spanish
Hi! I'm back and I've got a question! I need to know which verb best fits the following sentence:

From university students to businesspeople, everybody likes to hang out at the cafés and avoid/escape their tight schedules for a while.

Thanks a lot in advance! :D
 
  • argentina84

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    My first choice was avoid cause I was expecting a "from" in order to pick "escape" but then I checked and escape doesn't necessarily need the preposition "from" as a transitive verb so now I'm confused! ;)
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    In this context, I think both work about as well. I like "escape" personally, perhaps because it's a bit more dramatic and perhaps "fun," though that's a matter of taste.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Argentina ~ welcome back (I hadn't even noticed you'd gone:D;)). I too prefer escape for the same reasons as Bibbles:) I also feel a need to add something if I use avoid: avoid [the demands of] their tight schedules, for example.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top