avoid/quit wine and coffee

< Previous | Next >

swayingrass

Banned
Taiwanese
The doctor suggested that I avoid/quit wine and coffee.


Hi,
Do both avoid and quit fit in the above and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Avoid" would sound idiomatic. "Quit" is acceptable; you often see it used when referring to cigarettes: the more common one in that case, though, is "to quit smoking (cigarettes).

    And the more common way of phrasing your original example is probably: "The doctor suggested that I stop/quit drinking wine and coffee."
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The effect is more or less the same, don't drink wine or coffee.

    If the doctor says quit drinking wine and coffee, it is clear that he knows you are a regular wine and coffee drinker.
    Avoid drinking wine and coffee is more general advice. You may or may not be a wine and coffee drinker.
     

    manninagh

    New Member
    English - GB
    Both words are good English, but in my opinion their meanings are slightly different.

    Avoid means "stay away from" wine and coffee, at least until you stop being ill. It implies that it might be OK to resume drinking them when you're well again.
    Quit, however, would usually imply giving up wine and coffee permanently.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top