avoir d'un à faire

Mohawk

New Member
France, Dutch
Hello,

I came across this phrase in a play by Feydeau, which, I guess, means I've got something to do.

I was wondering about the construction, which seems a bit weird to me. I just wanted to make sure I'm not missing anything, is this an old way of saying j'ai quelque chose à faire?
 
  • Xavier11222

    Senior Member
    France French
    Hi,
    It's hard to find the meaning of the expression without the whole context. Could you post the complete sentence and a bit of context (things pronouns may refer to, type of dialogue...) so that it could be clearer?
     

    Mohawk

    New Member
    France, Dutch
    Sure, I'm sorry for not providing it straight away.

    It's part of a dialogue and basically someone turns down an invitation for dinner, and the host asks why she can't stay. She answers "Parce que j'ai d'un à faire."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top