Avoir la flemme

  • Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    I can't be bothered!
    I can't be arsed!

    I didn't go out last night. I just couldn't be bothered/arsed.

    (Arsed est moins joli que bothered, bien sûr !)
     

    CARNESECCHI

    Senior Member
    French / France
    Hello,
    late latin : "phlegma" = humor(feeling as well as body fluid) gave "flegme" = "lymph" = body fluid commanding apathy ("lymphatique" = "indolent") and finaly, "flegme" gave "flemme" !

    That's for the history, now your question :

    If I have "la flemme" it means that my "flegm" is at a high level and I'm apathic then I suggets :
    "Yesterday, I didn't move because I was apathic/indolent/lazy"
    and what Aupick wrote!!!;)

    You have also :
    "tirer sa flemme" = "loaf about"

    Hope it helps!
     

    Kouyu

    Senior Member
    French
    Sinclair-fr said:
    Salut!

    Comment traduire cette fameuse expression :Avoir la flemme..

    Ex:je ne suis pas sorti de chez mois hier,j'ai eu la flemme.

    Merci!!!
    Maybe

    I wasn't in the mood.
    I was in a mood of laziness
     

    unefleurdumal

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Hm, not "I was in a mood of laziness" but "I was in a lazy mood". Mais je pense que "I can't be arsed" est au mieux, surtout a propos les teenagers... il y a l'abbrege "cba" aussi :)
     

    wallacewalrus

    Member
    U.S. and English
    Thanks for the info on avoir la flemme! It's very helpful.

    "Would it suit?" doesn't work. In general, it's a transitive verb. I did look in the dictionary and you can say "to suit to the context" but I never hear anyone say that, and it sounds weird to me. I would say rather, "it suits the context" or "it is suitable (to/for the context)".

    Hope that helps a little. I'm not an expert, but I'm trying to give some answers to repay all the great info I've received in these forums. Thanks.
     

    harbottle

    Senior Member
    Australia; English
    Thanks for the info on avoir la flemme! It's very helpful.

    "Would it suit?" doesn't work. In general, it's a transitive verb. I did look in the dictionary and you can say "to suit to the context" but I never hear anyone say that, and it sounds weird to me. I would say rather, "it suits the context" or "it is suitable (to/for the context)".

    Hope that helps a little. I'm not an expert, but I'm trying to give some answers to repay all the great info I've received in these forums. Thanks.
    It's true "suit" is a transitive verb but if it's clear from the context whom or what it suits, it's fine to say "would this suit?"
     

    americaninfrance

    New Member
    English - United States
    It's true "suit" is a transitive verb but if it's clear from the context whom or what it suits, it's fine to say "would this suit?"
    but i personally way this and it also sounds odd to me. In this context I would say, "Would this work?" or if I used the verb "suit" I would personally add "the context" since this sounds less bizarre to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top