1. Salut!

    Comment traduire cette fameuse expression :Avoir la flemme..

    Ex:je ne suis pas sorti de chez mois hier,j'ai eu la flemme.

    Merci!!!
     
  2. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    I can't be bothered!
    I can't be arsed!

    I didn't go out last night. I just couldn't be bothered/arsed.

    (Arsed est moins joli que bothered, bien sûr !)
     
  3. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    late latin : "phlegma" = humor(feeling as well as body fluid) gave "flegme" = "lymph" = body fluid commanding apathy ("lymphatique" = "indolent") and finaly, "flegme" gave "flemme" !

    That's for the history, now your question :

    If I have "la flemme" it means that my "flegm" is at a high level and I'm apathic then I suggets :
    "Yesterday, I didn't move because I was apathic/indolent/lazy"
    and what Aupick wrote!!!;)

    You have also :
    "tirer sa flemme" = "loaf about"

    Hope it helps!
     
  4. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    I didn't feel like it
     
  5. Kouyu

    Kouyu Senior Member

    Galicia Spain
    French
    Maybe

    I wasn't in the mood.
    I was in a mood of laziness
     
  6. unefleurdumal Senior Member

    oxford
    England, English
    Hm, not "I was in a mood of laziness" but "I was in a lazy mood". Mais je pense que "I can't be arsed" est au mieux, surtout a propos les teenagers... il y a l'abbrege "cba" aussi :)
     
  7. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    What about
    to feel slack

    Would it suit?
     
  8. unefleurdumal Senior Member

    oxford
    England, English
    Hm, I've never heard that before!

    *would it be suitable :)
     
  9. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    I don't want to post off topic but "it suits" is not adequate?
     
  10. spootnikk Senior Member

    France (French)
    I think you could have said: "Would it suit to the context?" Actually, I am waiting for answers as i could have done the same mistake :(
     
  11. wallacewalrus Member

    U.S. and English
    Thanks for the info on avoir la flemme! It's very helpful.

    "Would it suit?" doesn't work. In general, it's a transitive verb. I did look in the dictionary and you can say "to suit to the context" but I never hear anyone say that, and it sounds weird to me. I would say rather, "it suits the context" or "it is suitable (to/for the context)".

    Hope that helps a little. I'm not an expert, but I'm trying to give some answers to repay all the great info I've received in these forums. Thanks.
     
  12. fabfab Senior Member

    France - Grenoble
    French - France
    Thank you wallacewalrus.
     
  13. harbottle Senior Member

    Melbourne
    Australia; English
    It's true "suit" is a transitive verb but if it's clear from the context whom or what it suits, it's fine to say "would this suit?"
     
  14. European Citizen Member

    French - France
    I can't be asked.
     
  15. americaninfrance New Member

    Normandy, France
    English - United States
    but i personally way this and it also sounds odd to me. In this context I would say, "Would this work?" or if I used the verb "suit" I would personally add "the context" since this sounds less bizarre to me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...