avoir le dos tourné

fransua

Senior Member
france
bonjour

Dans une salle de cours, est-ce qu'il y a une expression pour dire du prof "pendant qu'il a le dos tourné" ce qui signifie qu'il écrit en général sur le tableau.

"When his back is turned" ne me semble pas correct.

Merci
 
  • Docbike

    Senior Member
    english, UK
    I don't think so. We'd just say "he's writing on the blackboard". "While his back is turned" is an English expression to mean you're doing something he wouldn't like "while his back is turned" so he couldn't see it.
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    bonjour

    Dans une salle de cours, est-ce qu'il y a une expression pour dire du prof "pendant qu'il a le dos tourné" ce qui signifie qu'il écrit en général sur le tableau.

    "When his back is turned" ne me semble pas correct.

    Merci
    en général, quand on dit "pendant qu'il a le dos tourné", cela sous-entend, dans ce contexte par exemple, que les élèves font les imbéciles, non ? :D
     

    Docbike

    Senior Member
    english, UK
    In that context, the same is said in English. The pupils misbehaved "while his back was turned"
     

    Docbike

    Senior Member
    english, UK
    Sure william, but that's a bit different. "While his back..." implies a window of opportunity. "Behind his back" just means sneakily. You agree?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top