avoir le moral dans les chaussettes

arnold_38

New Member
France, native language french
Hi everyone,

I'd like to translate in english the french expression "avoir le morale dans les chaussettes". I mean when you are really excited by something that finally did'nt occure. you feel bad and unmotivated.

Thank you
 
  • Topsie

    Senior Member
    English-UK
    Is it le moral or le morale? (the noun, not the adjective!)
    Both appear to be used equally - are both spellings correct or is one of them wrong?:confused:
     

    Henri Pez

    Member
    French-France
    Le moral- avoir le moral: to be in good spirit.
    La morale- la bonne morale renvoie à l'éthique.
    Cependant l'adjectif peut s'écrire au féminin: Une règle peut être morale, mais un livre peut aussi être moral et des principes moraux.
    Dans ton expression on écrirait donc: avoir le moral dans les chaussettes.
     

    Topsie

    Senior Member
    English-UK
    Thanks Henri, c'est bien ce qui me semblait! Cependant beaucoup de gens (français !) font la faute...:( d'où mon incertitude !
    (Je vois que l'intitulé du poste a été "corrigé" !;))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top