avoir peur que

snooprun

Senior Member
Chinese
1. J’avais peur que tu_____,mais enfin te voilà !
(A) ne viennes pas (B)ne sois pas venue


Hi there!

The correct choice is A.

1.But what is the difference between A and B.

2.Does B amount to 'would have done' in English?

Many thanks!
 
  • riantencore

    Member
    American English
    To me, option A is just correct, whereas option B doesn't seem to me correct.

    Additionally, I don't see how you could get "would have done" from your sentence. I don't see any use of the conditional tense.
     

    Bastos

    Senior Member
    French
    You can translate thew two options in this way:

    A. I was afraid you would not come, but here you are!

    B. I was afraid you had not come, but here you are!

    That is the closest meaning to me.
     

    snooprun

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    You can translate thew two options in this way:

    A. I was afraid you would not come, but here you are!

    B. I was afraid you had not come, but here you are!

    That is the closest meaning to me.

    That does make more sense! Thanks Bastos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top