avoir une veine de cocu

TerrificCookie

Member
English - Australia
Hi,

I just wanted to know how common this idiom was and if it was, say, appropriate to use in an essay? Also I'm aware it means to be 'very lucky' but was wondering it there were any connotations associated, since the dictionary says it means to 'have the luck of the devil'/
Would it be appropriate in this example:
Avez-vous du mal à trouver la vidéo ?
- Pas du tout. Il est disponible gratuitement sur le youtube. J’ai une veine de cocu !

Thanks!
 
  • Garoubet

    Senior Member
    French - France, Quebec
    Cocu means deceived/cheated. It's a well known expression, but a bit vulgar. I don't recommend to use it in an essay.
    I'd say "j'ai une veine pas possible"

    note: elle est disponible
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top