Avonwick (Devon, England) pronunciation

< Previous | Next >

César Lasso

Senior Member
castellano, España
Dear language lovers,

I know that Warwick (England) is read with a silent W. What about Avonwick, a little village in Cornwall? Is its W silent? Wikipedia says it was not so named until the 1870s, because its name had been different before.

Thanks in advance for your kind suggestions.
César
 
  • tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    I can find nothing to suggest that the name is pronounced other than you'd expect.

    However, Greenwich is pronounced /ˈɡrɛnɪtʃ/, /ˈɡrˈɪnɪtʃ/, /ˈɡrɛnɪdʒ/ or /ˈɡrɪnɪdʒ/ and Alnwick is pronounced (/ˈænɪk/, so you'd need to ask a person who lived in or near Avonwick to be sure of the pronunciation.

    (Started before Uncle Jack's post had appeared)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top