Avrebbero avuto l'occasione di lavorare con i loro amici

< Previous | Next >

Night_shade

New Member
Italian
Hi, I'm writing a little story and I would like to know whether someone can say me how to translate the verb "avrebbero avuto" from Italian to English.

The sentence in Italian is "Avrebbero avuto l'occasione di lavorare con i loro amici" so I think it should become something like "They would had the opportunity to work with their friends", but I'm not sure about that...:eek:

Thank you very much in advance!!
 
  • Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Hi, I'm writing a little story and I would like to know whether someone can tell me how to translate the verb "avrebbero avuto" from Italian to English.

    The sentence in Italian is "Avrebbero avuto l'occasione di lavorare con i loro amici" so I think it should become something like "They would have had the opportunity to work with their friends", but I'm not sure about that...:eek:

    Thank you very much in advance!!
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao e benvenuta!

    Credo che tu debba dire:

    They would have had the chance/opportunity to work with their friends.

    La frase è tutta lì o è solo un pezzo?
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Un ripensamento!
    "They would have had" is valid for a past hypothetical situation. But if it is a future in the past (indirect form of "they will have") it is simply "they would have".

    1. If they had stayed, they would have had the opportunity... etc. (but unfortunately they didn't stay).
    2. They were excited because they knew they would have the opportunity... (they were looking towards the future).
     

    Night_shade

    New Member
    Italian
    Magari è meglio se vi spiego il contesto in cui è inserita la frase, cosi anche per voi è più facile da capire.

    Sto raccontando di una persona che chiama i suoi amici per dirgli che se andranno a lavorare per la sua ditta avranno la possibilità di lavorare tra amici. Ma siccome sto scrivendo tutto al passato la frase mi diventa "He called his friends to tell them that if they would had joined his company they would have had (presumo!) the opportunity to work with their own friends..."

    Cosi sarebbe giusto?

    Comunque grazie mille per le risposte e soprattutto per la rapidità con cui le ho ottenute!!
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Magari è meglio se vi spiego il contesto in cui è inserita la frase, cosi anche per voi è più facile da capire.

    Sto raccontando di una persona che chiama i suoi amici per dirgli che se andranno a lavorare per la sua ditta avranno la possibilità di lavorare tra amici. Ma siccome sto scrivendo tutto al passato la frase mi diventa "He called his friends to tell them that if they would had joined his company they would have had (presumo!) the opportunity to work with their own friends..."

    Cosi sarebbe giusto?

    Comunque grazie mille per le risposte e soprattutto per la rapidità con cui le ho ottenute!!
    Ma sarebbe meglio che ci dicessi la frase che vuoi tradurre....
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "He called his friends to tell them that if they joined his company they would have (presumo!) the opportunity to work with their own friends..."
    E' la forma indiretta di: "If you join my company you will have the opportunity..."

    Nel discorso indiretto, join -> joined e will -> would. Non è una frase ipotetica su una situazione già finita.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top