avrei avuto in ogni modo vacanza il sabato e la domenica

< Previous | Next >

zipp404

Senior Member
Bilingual English & Spanish
How to render "avrei avuto", (a) "I would have", or (b) "I would have had".... in the following 2 contexts: ?



CONTEXT No 1:
Svegliandomi ho capito perché il principale aveva l'aria scontenta quando gli ho chiesto i due giorni di libertà: oggi è sabato. L'avevo per così dire dimenticato, ma nell'alzarmi mi è venuto in mente. Il mio principale, si capisce, ha pensato che così avrei avuto quattro giorni di vacanza con la domenica, e questo non poteva fargli piacere.

... My boss, understandably, thought that I would thus have four days off with Sunday, and this could not have pleased him.




CONTEXT No. 2.

Ma in fondo non è colpa mia se hanno sottterrato la mamma ieri invece di oggi, e del resto avrei avuto in ogni modo vacanza il sabato e la domenica.

But it is really not my fault if they buried mother yesterday instead of today, and besides I would have had Saturday and Sunday free anyway.



Thank you kindly for your help.
ZIPP
:)
 
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi zipp. I'd use "I would have had" in both cases because it is a hypothetical situation in the past that is over and done with. I would have implies to me something that still might happen. This is clearly not the case in either example.

    (However, everone tells me that my English is old-fashioned and overly strict, so take it with a grain of salt.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top