Avvenire

Glasna

New Member
Serbia, Serbian
Hello,

avvenne is the 3rd p.sg. past indicative of the verb avvenire. What past tense is it?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Glasna

    New Member
    Serbia, Serbian
    Ciao. I would say: "E' avvenuto"

    M/
    Ciao Mickele, I am supposed to translate this sentence:

    Solo, voglio ricordare due particolari dopo il nostro ritorno in Palermo, che avvenne dopo la meta' di agosto.

    Why 'avvenne'? And what's that tense?
     

    cosimix

    Senior Member
    Italian
    formally "avenne" is the right tense, the act of moving is completely over, so the right tense is "passato remoto" which is, in case of "avvenire" "avvenne"
     

    Paulfromitaly

    MODerator
    Italian
    Ciao Mickele, I am supposed to translate this sentence:

    Solo, voglio ricordare due particolari dopo il nostro ritorno in Palermo, che avvenne dopo la meta' di agosto.

    Why 'avvenne'? And what's that tense?
    ... che avvenne dopo la meta' di agosto.

    ..Which took place after the middle of August.
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Shouldn't think so. Usually "something" happens, not "I happen", "you happen"... ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top