<await> with with objective pronouns?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by High on grammar, Jan 12, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. High on grammar Senior Member

    Farsi
    Hello everyone:

    The first difference is in the grammatical structures that are associated with these two verbs.
    The verb 'await' must have an object - for example, 'I am awaiting your answer'. And the object of 'await' is normally inanimate, not a person, and often abstract. So, you can't say, 'John was awaiting me'. SOURCE: BBC LEARNING ENGLISH

    http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/radio/specials/1535_questionanswer/page15.shtml

    But I found many examples using “await” with “objective pronouns.”

    Here’s one of them:

    I look out at the collage of faded buildings that await me below and wonder whether the sights on my first full day in Cuba can be as sweet as my first taste.


    Take Me with You

    Take Me with You: A Memoir

    By Carlos Frías

    Thanks
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 12, 2019
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Did you remember to search first? Here are some threads on the topic:

    Await and wait for
    wait / wait for / await

    If these do not answer your question, please join the discussion in any relevant thread. I’ll close this thread to prevent duplication.

    Florentia52, moderator
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...