<await> with with objective pronouns?

Status
Not open for further replies.

High on grammar

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello everyone:

The first difference is in the grammatical structures that are associated with these two verbs.
The verb 'await' must have an object - for example, 'I am awaiting your answer'. And the object of 'await' is normally inanimate, not a person, and often abstract. So, you can't say, 'John was awaiting me'. SOURCE: BBC LEARNING ENGLISH

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/radio/specials/1535_questionanswer/page15.shtml

But I found many examples using “await” with “objective pronouns.”

Here’s one of them:

I look out at the collage of faded buildings that await me below and wonder whether the sights on my first full day in Cuba can be as sweet as my first taste.


Take Me with You

Take Me with You: A Memoir

By Carlos Frías

Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top