1. american in paris Member

    au lit
    english, french
    Hello!

    I am writing my french CV and I am:

    First of all - wondering if it is necessary that I list my academic awards (this is not something I have seen on examples that I have looked at, though it is common in the states)

    Second of all - wondering how I would head that section if I were to use it (the words récompense and trophée don't seem to mean the same thing).

    I would really appreciate some help with this, thank you so much!!
     
  2. pbx

    pbx Senior Member

    Singapore
    French (France)
    récompenses sounds fine to me. Trophée is associated with sports and inappropriate.
     
  3. sheol New Member

    French - France
    award for the best research == prix de la meilleure recherche

    "récompense" is what is given to you because you got the award

    because you got the "prix de la meilleure recherche", you got a "récompense" of 1000€.
     
  4. elmingo Senior Member

    France, French
    Bonjour,

    Je rouvre ce fil car je cherche un équivalent à "academic award" concernant un prix reçu en fin d'année scolaire par une petite fille, à l'école primaire, donc. Je n'ai pas plus de précisions, je suppose qu'elle a eu de bons résultats scolaires pendant l'année et qu'on l'en récompense. Mais je ne vois pas d'équivalent en français, à part "prix d'excellence", peut-être ?
    Si vous avez des idées...
    Merci de votre aide
     
  5. massiliane New Member

    FRENCH - France
    Je dirais "prix d'honneur" ou "tableau d'honneur".
     

Share This Page

Loading...