Award for best actress

mak007

Member
United States
Hola, todos!

(I apologize. I'm sure my greeting is horrendous...)

I recently submitted a paper for my Spanish teacher and she circled all my mistakes. I used "la galardón" referring to an award. My sentence went as follows:

Yo estaba muy triste cuando ella no ganó la galardón para la mejor actriz en los Oscars.


She said I was using the wrong word. What do you suggest I use?
 
  • Sairen

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    I believe I've heard "el premio" used here. I'm sorry I can't tell you why "la galardón" doesn't work here as I don't know the word.
     

    flor0405

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Un error es que galardón es un sustantivo masculino y por lo tanto debe llevar el artículo el, no la. Y no creo que la palabra galardón no sea la correcta; no se utiliza mucho pero no por eso deja de ser correcta. Otra posibilidad, como sugiere Sairen, es premio. Esa es una palabra más segura, si quieres llamarla así.
     

    flor0405

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    Hola a todos!

    (I apologize. I'm sure my greeting is horrendous...)

    I recently submitted a paper for my Spanish teacher and she circled all my mistakes. I used "la galardón" referring to an award. My sentence went as follows:

    Yo estaba muy triste cuando ella no ganó la galardón para la mejor actriz en los Oscars.


    She said I was using the wrong word. What do you suggest I use?
    Don't worry. It's not such a horrendous mistake ;)
     

    perikita

    Senior Member
    México-Español
    I agree with flor0405... maybe it was because it is -el galardón-, which is a synonym of -premio-, and not -la galardón-

    Both of them are correct, I just think -premio- is more common.

    :)
     

    3aSZ

    Senior Member
    LF
    Catalan, Spanish
    You could simply say.

    Me puse muy triste cuando ella no ganó el Oscar a la mejor actriz.

    Pero si deseas utilizar la palabra "Galardón" recuerda que es masculina, "el galardón"


    3asz
     

    Zap Brannigan

    Senior Member
    Argentina, español
    ¡Hola! Como bien dijo Flor, "galardón" es un sustantivo masculino.
    Creo que "galardón" tiene más caracter honorífico que premio (o recompensa), que pueden tener un caracter material. Solo una opinión,
    Saludos
     

    mak007

    Member
    United States
    Wow! Gracias por la respuesta rápida!

    Usaré "premio."

    P.S. I always forget the personal a. It is probably the most common mistake people in all of my Spanish classes and I make. I don't think Spanish teachers can drive the point home too early of when to use it, or at least, enforce its use.

    Hasta necesito más aclaración. :)
     

    flor0405

    Senior Member
    Argentina - Spanish
    ¡Hola! Como bien dijo Flor, "galardón" es un sustantivo masculino.
    Creo que "galardón" tiene más caracter honorífico que premio (o recompensa), que pueden tener un caracter material. Solo una opinión,
    Saludos
    Por eso, considerando que es un Oscar, galardón no estaría mal. Es más, ahora que recuerdo, si alguien ve los Oscars traducidos al español sabrá que muchas veces cuando dicen "and the award goes to..." lo traducen como " y el galardón es para...". Igual, un consejo, utiliza palabras simples es mas dificl de equivocarse. ;)
     

    mak007

    Member
    United States
    My teacher either didn't notice the "la" or she was more intent on my "wrong" (in her opinion) choice of word, and never noted the mistake in article...as I should have noticed it myself... :-(
     

    borgonyon

    Senior Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Is your Spanish teacher a Spanish speaking person or was he/she born in the US? That would make all the difference! Even my wife, who speaks perfect Spanish, but was born in this country of Cuban parents sometimes gets words confused . . .
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top