aware of him

Ptak

Senior Member
Rußland
Is "aware of" fine in this context:

- I love her... But she has a boyfriend.
- Erm.. So you're aware of him?


Thanks. :)
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Actually, Ptak, I'm not sure it is.

    So you're aware of that would work, meaning So you're aware of that fact.

    So you're aware of him would tend to imply "you're conscious of him" "you think about him a lot".

    Hope that makes sense:)
     

    vicky1027

    Senior Member
    usa english
    Yes, that's the meaning. I just want to know if my variant is possible. Thanks.
    I'm sorry...I thought you were looking for an explanation.

    Yes, to me you said it fine!

    Okay, I admit I would say "so you know about him"

    But that's just because of my "americanisms"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top