awkward attempts to assert his masculinity

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by NCB1985, May 1, 2010.

  1. NCB1985 Senior Member

    USA, English
    Buenas noches,

    I'm trying to figure out the most elegant way to say this in Spanish: "awkward attempts to assert his masculinity". I mean awkward in the sense of unwieldy/ill-executed/a little bit embarrassing...

    Muchas gracias!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2010
  2. kelysweet Member

    Spanish and English
    i would say incómodo.

    saludos :)
     
  3. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Violento también quiere decir: awkward en España, pero no en Latinoamérica.

    Saludos,
    Goyo
     
  4. kelysweet Member

    Spanish and English
    Violento means aggressive ...
     
  5. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Hola,

    Perdona, pero no es correcto, por ejemplo, está muy violento = to be awkward. Ser violento= to be aggressive.

    From WR:

    You've put me in a very ~ position me has puesto en una situación muy violenta. No quiere decir 'violent' sino incómoda.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2010
  6. kelysweet Member

    Spanish and English
    Bueno no es que no esté correcto.

    To be awkward.= temporary; meanwhile to be aggresive = permanent.

    Regards.

    yup I know awkward means incómoda in that case.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2010
  7. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob Ombudsmod

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    Perhaps:

    "[Él] trató de reafirmar su masculinidad de manera inoportuna/inadecuada."

    Inoportuno: Ill-timed/inopportune.
    Inadecuado: inappropriate/inadequate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...