Awkward band kids

Colint268

New Member
English - USA
I want to know how to say awkward band kids in spanish
context: I've seen it used on twitter as #awkwardbandkids
 
Last edited:
  • carriep

    Senior Member
    English - US
    As far as I've come to find, an exact equivalent of "awkward" doesn't exist in Spanish. The concept just isn't there. Most Spanish speakers would translate it as "incómodo" which, I know, doesn't have quite the same ring to it. Truthfully, the concept of "awkward band kids" in general probably doesn't exist either! We'll see if some native speakers can help.
     

    carriep

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Awkward also means "torpe", "desmañado", `"non dexterous", "clumsy"; which I think may fit for this case.
    rosillone - "desmañado" tiene que ver necesariamente con lo físico? (me explico... en inglés "clumsy" quiere decir que uno está siempre cayéndose, tropezando con cosas, etc.) Lo de "awkward" se usa más en un sentido social (por eso me gusta la respuesta de Henrik... "inepto" me parece mejor.) Gracias!
     

    rosillone

    Senior Member
    Spaniard Spanish
    rosillone - "desmañado" tiene que ver necesariamente con lo físico? (me explico... en inglés "clumsy" quiere decir que uno está siempre cayéndose, tropezando con cosas, etc.) Lo de "awkward" se usa más en un sentido social (por eso me gusta la respuesta de Henrik... "inepto" me parece mejor.) Gracias!
    Pues según a wordreference.com estas tres palabras y once más son sinónimas, así que hay para todos los gustos :D
     

    carriep

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Pues según a wordreference.com estas tres palabras y once más son sinónimas, así que hay para todos los gustos :D
    Sí, pero cuidado con los sinónimos! Muy a menudo esos "equivalentes" léxicos llevan matices de significado que los distinguen bastante :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top