1. Colint268 New Member

    English - USA
    I want to know how to say awkward band kids in spanish
    context: I've seen it used on twitter as #awkwardbandkids
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2012
  2. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Context, please?
     
  3. carriep Senior Member

    Madrid, ES
    English - US
    As far as I've come to find, an exact equivalent of "awkward" doesn't exist in Spanish. The concept just isn't there. Most Spanish speakers would translate it as "incómodo" which, I know, doesn't have quite the same ring to it. Truthfully, the concept of "awkward band kids" in general probably doesn't exist either! We'll see if some native speakers can help.
     
  4. Henrik Larsson Banned

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Críos de bandas ineptos ?
     
  5. rosillone

    rosillone Senior Member

    Brónxtoles, Madrid
    Spaniard Spanish
    Awkward also means "torpe", "desmañado", `"non dexterous", "clumsy"; which I think may fit for this case.
     
  6. carriep Senior Member

    Madrid, ES
    English - US
    rosillone - "desmañado" tiene que ver necesariamente con lo físico? (me explico... en inglés "clumsy" quiere decir que uno está siempre cayéndose, tropezando con cosas, etc.) Lo de "awkward" se usa más en un sentido social (por eso me gusta la respuesta de Henrik... "inepto" me parece mejor.) Gracias!
     
  7. Henrik Larsson Banned

    Socuéllamos
    Spanish
    Awkward means "socially inept" there, that's why I chose "inepto." "Socialmente inepto" may work but it does not sound very idiomatic.
     
  8. rosillone

    rosillone Senior Member

    Brónxtoles, Madrid
    Spaniard Spanish
    Pues según a wordreference.com estas tres palabras y once más son sinónimas, así que hay para todos los gustos :D
     
  9. carriep Senior Member

    Madrid, ES
    English - US
    Sí, pero cuidado con los sinónimos! Muy a menudo esos "equivalentes" léxicos llevan matices de significado que los distinguen bastante :)
     
  10. rosillone

    rosillone Senior Member

    Brónxtoles, Madrid
    Spaniard Spanish
    Eso ya depende del contexto, que siendo un hashtag de twitter no es mucho :confused:

    By the way... Welcome Colint286! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...