Awkward dance

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
Hi, everyone.

Would you let me know whether "awkward dance" is typo or not? (It is from a CNN article.)

Manila has been in an awkward dance between Beijing and Washington for years. Under the previous government of Benigno Aquino, it won a landmark case against China at an international tribunal, which ruled much of Beijing's territorial claims in the South China Sea were unlawful.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No, it's not a typo. It means the Philippines has been trying to maintain relations with both the US and China (who don't enjoy a very comfortable relationship) and has been finding it awkward. They have been awkwardly dancing trying to position themselves between them.

    Cross-posted.
     

    dhejejjeskms

    Senior Member
    Korean
    No, it's not a typo. It means the Philippines has been trying to maintain relations with both the US and China (who don't enjoy very comfortable relations with each other) and has been finding it awkward. They have been awkwardly dancing trying to position themselves between them.

    Cross-posted.
    Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top