1. sudakapregunton Senior Member

    Colombia
    spanish
    Hola, ¿Estas dos palabras se refieren a la misma clase de torpeza? ¿Cuál se usaría más para cusetiones físicas? ¿Cuál para hablar?

    Moderator's note: two threads have been merged to create this one.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2016
  2. i heart queso Senior Member

    San Francisco, California
    English, Canada
    I would use "awkward" if referring to talking; it refers more to a personality trait or how someone interacts with another.
    "Clumsy" is used for a person who tends to drop or break things.

    But both words can be used in other ways too, so if you have a sentence it would be helpful.
     
  3. sudakapregunton Senior Member

    Colombia
    spanish
    Thanks for replying, heart queso. Your answer is what i needed to know
     
  4. jinti

    jinti Senior Member

    I think of awkward as lacking gracefulness and clumsy as being prone to accidents or breaking things.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2016
  5. kitesandeater

    kitesandeater Senior Member

    Málaga, Spain
    Spanish
    La frase proviene del libro de Ken Follett WORLD WITHOUT END.
    Hola buenas tardes, por favor ¿alguien me puede aclarar cuál es la diferencia entre AWKWARD y CLUMSY, en cuanto a persona se refiere? Cuando las encuentro cercanas no estoy seguro de cómo traducirlas. A continuación tengo un pequeño párrafo que traduzco. Gracias por la ayuda.

    “.. like Gwenda, but in the last year he had grown several inches, developed a deep voice, and become awkward and clumsy, as if he could not get used to his new, larger body.”
    “.. como Gwenda, pero en el último año había crecido varias pulgadas, desarrollado una voz grave, y se volvió “torpe” y “patoso”, como si no pudiera acostumbrar a su nuevo y cuerpo.”
     
  6. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Yo diría: desgarbado y torpe. Sé que no es la traducción literal que sería "raro", pero en el contexto que leo me parece que funciona.
    Saludos.
     
  7. lifelong_learner Member

    USA
    English - USA
    For the most part, the words are synonyms, although there is a small difference in when they are used.

    Awkward can be used to describe someone both physically and in how he/she relates to other people. A person can move awkwardly, meaning not smoothly, not coordinated, etc. and a person act awkwardly by saying or doing the wrong or inappropriate thing for a given situation.

    Clumsy is usually used to describe people who trip, stumble, drop things, bump into people and things, etc.

    Does this help?
     
  8. kitesandeater

    kitesandeater Senior Member

    Málaga, Spain
    Spanish
    Gracias Climb, la verdad es que es complicado. Es algo así, quizá, como si en español dijésemos:"es una persona torpe y poco hábil". Hablando genéricamente una persona torpe es poco hábil; y unan persona poco hábil, es torpe. Estamos en las mismas. Vaya por delante que tu traducción me gusta, pero a ver si tenemos suerte y sale otra persona en el foro que afine más.
    Repito, gracias.
    ¿Alguna sugerencia más por parte de alguien?
     
  9. kitesandeater

    kitesandeater Senior Member

    Málaga, Spain
    Spanish
    Sorry lifelong, I did not realized that you wrote before I did my last comment. Of course it helps, your imput is very well received.
    kitesandeater:thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...