awkward sentence

< Previous | Next >

Nousher Ahmed

Senior Member
Bangla
The following sentence has been taken from a post of Azar grammar exchange. This sentence is too hard for me, I can not understand the meaning of this sentence.

" East of Suez, some hold, the direct control of Providence ceases; Man being there handed over to the power of the Gods and Devils of Asia, and the Church of England Providence only exercising an occasional and modified supervision in the case of Englishmen."
 
  • Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    Do you understand any part of the sentence, Nousher? Which parts of the sentence give you the most trouble?
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Note on the source: According to Google Books, this sentence on the Azar grammar exercises site is a quote from The Mark of the Beast, by Rudyard Kipling.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It is a bit awkward, because it's written in an old-fashioned style, not the way an author would write today. But try to single out the part that's particularly puzzling, Nousher, so it will give us a starting point for discussion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top