awkward sounding

  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    There has been a great deal of debate about hyphenating, much of which has been settled by the particular tendancies fostered by either AE or BE speakers.

    However, in most cases when one needs to use two words to describe or modify an otherwise unmodified noun, the two words should be hyphenated, as in your example.
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    The hyphen looks good to me, thus simulatenously creating an "awkward-sounding sentence" that is not awkward-sounding at all!:)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    The hyphen in this case is required.

    Otherwise, the only grammatically plausible combinations are two different adjectives or an adjective and an adverb (bearing in mind that the former would require a comma). It is clear that neither of those is intended here.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top