1. Dari Member

    Venezuela (Español)
    Hi everyone!!
    I'm here, again!
    I have a doubt, my english teacher says that "awkward" is (in spanish) uncommon, but in the diccionary It's embarrasing, clumsy...
    Can awkward be "uncommon" too?
    Help me, please!

    And if I have any mistake in writing, let me know!
    Thank you! :)
     
  2. pecosita Senior Member

    Texas
    Español de México
    awkward = incómodo
    uncomon = poco común


    (persona) torpe, desmañado,-a

    (cosa) incómodo,-a
    (momento) inoportuno,-a
    (situación) embarazoso,-a

     
  3. Dari Member

    Venezuela (Español)
    I love wordreference!
    Thanks pecosita..
     
  4. miss sparkles

    miss sparkles Senior Member

    Pennsylvania, USA
    English-USA
    How would you say awkward? I used the word torpe once, but a little girl told me it was a bad word. Is there a more appropriate way to say it?
     
  5. kmcowlin

    kmcowlin New Member

    Michigan, United States
    English-United States
    Did she mean torpe was vulgar? Because I don't think it is a vulgar word at all, maybe it was just used in the wrong context? I believe it means being clumsy more than it does to be awkward.
    Hope I was of some help!
     
  6. woodstuff Member

    English, Latin American Spanish, Castellano
    If Shakira can use "torpe" then I'm damn sure I can...
     

Share This Page

Loading...