awkward

Dari

Member
Venezuela (Español)
Hi everyone!!
I'm here, again!
I have a doubt, my english teacher says that "awkward" is (in spanish) uncommon, but in the diccionary It's embarrasing, clumsy...
Can awkward be "uncommon" too?
Help me, please!

And if I have any mistake in writing, let me know!
Thank you! :)
 
  • pecosita

    Senior Member
    Español de México
    awkward = incómodo
    uncomon = poco común


    (persona) torpe, desmañado,-a

    (cosa) incómodo,-a
    (momento) inoportuno,-a
    (situación) embarazoso,-a

     

    kmcowlin

    New Member
    English-United States
    Did she mean torpe was vulgar? Because I don't think it is a vulgar word at all, maybe it was just used in the wrong context? I believe it means being clumsy more than it does to be awkward.
    Hope I was of some help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top