Ay ya se del tamaño del mundo...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by stojam, Oct 9, 2007.

  1. stojam New Member

    Canada; English
    I am having difficulty understanding the following phrase delivered to me in Spanish. It read: "Te quiero grande, muy grande, déjame ver........Ay ya se del tamaño del mundo:):):)". I think understanding the literal meaning would help me immensely in getting the context of the message. I am extremely appreciative of anyone being able to help with the translation. Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Fernita

    Fernita Senior Member

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Hi, stojam and welcome to WR!

    The literal translation is:

    " I love you big (I guess she/he means a lot), very big (very much), let me see (think)...oh, I know, like the size of the world."

    It sounds awful in English but that's the literal translation.
     
  3. khal Senior Member

    lengua latinoamericana
    It is somerthing like "te quiero de aqui hasta la luna" to express how much you love someone considering that the distance is so long, i dont know if it is helpful.
     
  4. stojam New Member

    Canada; English
    Thank you Fernita nd khal. Your input helped me understand the message. Thanks again :).
     
  5. Fernita

    Fernita Senior Member

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    You're welcome!
     

Share This Page

Loading...