ayakkabını çıkart

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by K2R, Apr 11, 2014.

  1. K2R Senior Member

    Germany - German
    Hello,

    I'd like to know the correct sentence:

    1 Ayakkabını çıkar ondan sonra eve gidebilirsin.

    2 Ayakkabını çıkart ondan sonra eve gidebilirsin.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. the north remembers Member

    Turkish
    both(çıkar-çıkart) are okay.
     
  3. frmax New Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish - Türkçe
    2. cümlede bir şeyler yanlış sanki, anlatım bozukluğu olabilir. Aynı cümlede hem etken hem ettirgen fiil aynı özneyi kullanabiliyor muydu?
     
  4. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Turkish
    Öyle bir kural mı vardı? :)
    "Katil, görevliyi öldürdü ve kaçtı." gayet doğru bir cümleye benziyor.

    ------

    Yukarıdaki cümlelerdeki kulak tırmalayan tek şey "gidebilirsin" fiili. Girebilirsin daha mantıklı olacak gibi.
     
  5. CocoG Member

    Turkish
    Çıkmak → geçişsiz
    Çıkarmak → oldurgan
    Çıkartmak → oldurgan+ettirgen

    Gramer kurallarına göre iki cümlenin anlamı farklı:
    1. Ayakkabını çıkar, sonra eve girebilirsin. → Ayakkabını kendin çıkar.
    2. Ayakkabını çıkart, sonra eve girebilirsin. → Ayakkabını başka biri(leri) çıkarsın. / Ayakkabını başka biri(leri)ne çıkart.

    Fakat güncel Türkçe'de oldurgan+ettirgen veya ettirgen+ettirgen çatılı fiilleri yalnızca oldurgan veya ettirgen anlamlı kullanmak oldukça yaygın.
     
  6. K2R Senior Member

    Germany - German
    Thanks! Could you give me an explanation in english?
     
  7. CocoG Member

    Turkish
    Çıkmak → intransitive verb
    Çıkarmak → transitivised form of çıkmak
    Çıkartmak → causative form of çıkarmak

    Strictly speaking, two sentences have two different meanings:
    1. Ayakkabılarını çıkar, sonra eve girebilirsin. → Take off your shoes, then you can enter the house. (It's you who takes off your shoes.)
    2. Ayakkabılarını çıkart, sonra eve girebilirsin. → Have your shoes taken off, then you can enter the house. (It's someone else who takes off your shoes.)

    Another example:
    3. Ali dün saçını kesti. → Ali cut his hair yesterday. (Ali cut his hair himself.)
    4. Ali dün saçını kestirdi. → Ali had his hair cut yesterday. (It was probably a hairdresser who cut Ali's hair.)
    5. Annesi dün Ali'ye saçını kestirtti. → His mother made Ali have his hair cut yesterday. (His mother requested/ordered Ali to have his hair cut.) As shown here, it's possible to make a causative verb di- or tri-causative (for lack of a better term) in Turkish. I'd say that more than tri-causative forms are unusual and would sound funny/bizarre.

    However, in contemporary and colloquial Turkish, as much as it's erroneous from a purely grammatical standpoint, it's very common to use causative forms of transitivised verbs or di-causatives as if they were only transitivised or mono-causative, respectively.

    I'm sorry if this explanation has been a little term-laden. For further information on the subject, I'd prompt you to read about fiil çatısı in Turkish.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014
  8. K2R Senior Member

    Germany - German
    Hi, CocoG,

    You have explained it very well! Thanks a lot! :)
     
  9. jcpjcp Senior Member

    Turkish/Turkic
    Both are correct. The second one (çıkart) is grammatically not correct. But in everday conversational Turkish, it is very common to use it with the meaning of "çıkar" .
     
  10. K2R Senior Member

    Germany - German
    This is very interesting! Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...