ayant-droit d'une aide sociale/de la sécurité sociale

Shidoni

New Member
France, French
Bonjour tout le monde, je cherche le traduction du mot ayant-droit dans le contexte d'un régime de sécurité social. La phrase est la suivante : "ayant-droit de ses parents ou régime étudiant".
J'ai traduit : "ayant-droit from his parents or student applied system". Je n'ai vraiment aucune idée pour la traduction de "ayant-droit". Peut-on traduire par quelquechose comme "beneficiary" ou "grantee"?
Merci d'avance.
 
  • broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi and welcome to the forum balkis - it means 'having the right to something' or 'eligible person' - as always, it depends on the context, so it is always better to provide a complete sentence.
     

    balkis

    Member
    france- french
    I am writing an article on refugees in which I ditinguish between charity and institutionalized aid. I argue that the transition from emergency relief to permanent aid changes the refugee-victim into an "ayant-droit" (eligible person?)
     

    hunternet

    Senior Member
    France - French
    Ici c'est effectivement "eligible person"

    mais ca peut être aussi :

    ayant-droit ---> assign

    comme dans "successeurs et ayant-droits" ---> heirs and assigns.
     

    broglet

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I am writing an article on refugees in which I ditinguish between charity and institutionalized aid. I argue that the transition from emergency relief to permanent aid changes the refugee-victim into an "ayant-droit" (eligible person?)
    Actually, I'm not sure 'eligible person' is appropriate here. It seems what you are saying is that it changes the refugee from a recipient of unpredictable charitable support to a person with a clearly defined right to institutional support. You could say he becomes 'a beneficiary as of right'.
     

    caloune

    Senior Member
    FRANCE - French
    He becomes an 'entitled person', maybe?
    merci pour cette réponse xtrasystole !
    Elle recoupe une traduction que j'ai déjà, mais à l'envers !! person entitled. Je suppose que les deux doivent pouvoir se dire et s'écrire.

    Je trouve également : assign, assigned, rightful claimant, rightful owner, beneficiary

    Si l'on peut penser que beneficiary est la traduction de bénéficiaire, qu'en est-il des autres propositions ?

    Je me demande également si la traduction de rights owner ne serait pas plutôt détenteur des droits

    que pensez-vous de tout cela :confused:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top