Az állomás csengője szól.

angeloegabri

Member
Italian
Good morning :):)
Could anyone tell me please whether this phrase is correct: Az állomás csengője szól.
I would like to say "The bell of the train station rings."
Thank you in advance :):)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Hello angeloegabri,
    It is OK as it is but you have to know that in a particular context, it may not be.
     

    angeloegabri

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you very much Zsanna!
    (The thing now is that you made me curious :):): in what case would it be said differently by a Hungarian?)
     

    Ngu7

    Member
    Hungarian
    Thank you very much Zsanna!
    (The thing now is that you made me curious :):): in what case would it be said differently by a Hungarian?)
    Hi angeloegabri,

    I believe that the sentence sounds perfectly natural and I cannot think of a particular situation where this sentence wouldn't sound natural (unless you would want to express that action took place in the past or will take place in the future.)
     

    Ngu7

    Member
    Hungarian
    I agree but maybe a verb-first word order would be more neutral and thus more common:

    "Szól az állomás csengője."
    I agree to disagree. In my opinion, it doesn't really make a significant difference whether the verb is at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.
     

    Zsanna

    ModErrata
    Hungarian - Hungary
    I agree to disagree. In my opinion, it doesn't really make a significant difference whether the verb is at the beginning or at the end of the sentence.
    It is true that for a native speaker, at first sight, it may not seem to make much difference, nevertheless, there is.
    It is not without reason that there is such a great variety of word the order in Hungarian. The original sentence is a neutral, descriptive sentence that describes the place and what happens there. In AndrasBP's sentence, however, the most important aspect of the same event is the type of action that takes place.
    In case we would like to underline that this action has just started (or took place "suddenly", etc.), the sentence would be: Megszólalt az állomás csengője.
    I won't go on with the other possibilities (OT!), it is up to our OP (= angeloegabri) to provide a context for further explanation if there is any. ;)
     
    Last edited:

    angeloegabri

    Member
    Italian
    Thank you very, very much, Zsanna, Ngu7, AndrasBP!

    All those answers of yours are very, very useful for a stranger studying Hungarian.

    And what you added, Zsanna, about the case the bell just started ringing, is priceless for the same stranger :):)

    (It was not the case here, but so one knows how to say "the bell has just started ringing". [In Italian: "il campanello della stazione si è messo a suonare"]. Unbelievably useful!)

    Thanks, thanks, thank you again very, very much to everyone :):)
     
    Top