Azoi muss sein (German / Yiddish?)

luciusvettius

Member
russian
This is a song from Claude Lanzmann's Shoa. Will someone tell me please whether the language of it is German or Yiddish?

Die Wörter, die welche ich schreib zu dir,
seinen nit mit Tint, nur mit Treren,

Jahren, die beste, geendigt sich,
und schoin verfallen nit zu werden.
Schwer ist's, zu verrichten, was ist zerstört,
und schwer ist's, zu verbinden unsere Liebe,
ah, schau, die Treren deine,
die Schuld, sie ist nit meine,
weil azoi muss sein.
Azoi muss sein, azoi muss sein,
mir müssen beide sich zerscheiden,
azoi muss sein, azoi muss sein,
die Liebe, die endigt sich von beiden.
Zu gedenkst du, wenn ich hab dich
gelassen im Weg,
mein Goirel hat gesagt, ich muss von dir aweg,
weil in den Weg will ich schon keinmal mehr nit steren

weil azoi muss sein
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Let's say there's a healthy dose of German in the text, but the American Judge also rules: Yiddish.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Danke dir für die Antwort. Ich glaube, dass das Verstehen vom Text hier Nebensache ist. Es geht um die Schriftweise. Die ist eher nicht Deutsch.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    Sorry, perpend, but I think that SR is right. In Yiddish you find bigger differences - compared to German - in declensions, in the choice of words.... To me, it is German with some Yiddish elements here and there (azoi, Goirel...) and other elements from German dialects (mir müssen, nit...). As far as I know, in Yiddish 'gelassen' should be 'glossn', like in Austria...
    ( Yiddish is usually written in the Hebrew alphabet, but of course this does not prove anything, since it could be a 'western' transcription ).
     
    Last edited:

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Hmmm ... Ich stimme immer noch mit cuore zu (siehe oben), dass das Jiddisch ist. Die Grammatik ist auch nicht Deutsch.

    Wie man Jiddisch schreibt ist ein Problem, aber es wird normalerweise nicht mit dem hebraeischen Alphabet geschrieben, in der "westlichen Welt".

    Shalom. (Es ist naemlich Yom Kippur.)
     

    cuore romano

    Senior Member
    Ich bin kein Experte, aber zu dem, was ich vom Jiddischen "kenne", was ich auf Jiddisch gehört habe, passt auch dies

    geendigt sich,
    sich zerscheiden
    wenn ich hab dich gelassen im Weg
     

    luciusvettius

    Member
    russian
    Thank you, everyone.
    The book I quoted from is based on the famous film, and two characters who sing this song are survivors of the Warsaw ghetto. So I thought it might be Yiddish because it was common for Warsaw Jews to speak Yiddish rather than German. But now, judging by your responses, I see I must have been mistaken and that was German.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Thank you, everyone.
    The book I quoted from is based on the famous film, and two characters who sing this song are survivors of the Warsaw ghetto. So I thought it might be Yiddish because it was common for Warsaw Jews to speak Yiddish rather than German. But now, judging by your responses, I see I must have been mistaken and that was German.
    Does the song occur in the film as well?
     

    luciusvettius

    Member
    russian
    Yes, it does. It is performed by two women (mother and daughter, as the book says). < ... >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, I agree that it is German with some yiddish phrases. In case of yiddish we would understand very little. I gave an example, below.

    It is like a yiddish speaker speaks German but includes yiddish words and a little bit of grammar. I suppose also there may be yiddish accent. There is a difference to yiddish, however.
    It is a kind of mix with most parts and the basics are German like spoken by a native yiddish speaker or somebody who wanted that it sounds yiddish but remains comprehensible..

    --
    Von mir aus gesehen: Es ist deutsch, mit ein paar jiddischen Wörtern, die eingeflochten sind.
    Jiddisch ist eine Sprache bzw. ein Dialekt, den man kaum verstehen kann,
    Es sieht aus, wie wenn jemand Hochdeutsch mit jiddischen Akzent und eingeflochtenen jiddischen Wörtern spricht. Möglich ist, dass das Lied jiddisch ist, aber im schriftlichen "eingedeutscht" wurde.


    Zum Vergleich: Das folgende ist ein Auszug aus einem jiddischen Lied.
    Jiddisch:
    Es brent Brider es brent/Oj unser orem Schtetl nebech brent/Bejse Windn mit Irgosen/Rajssn brechen un zeblosn/Schtarker noch di wilde Flamn
    Jiddisch
    Hochdeutsch:
    Es brennt Brüder es brennt/Unser armes Städtchen brennt/Böse Winde wehen reißen und blasen/Die Flammen werden stärker
    Quelle: http://www.hagalil.com/klezmer/nizza/texte/brent.htm ES BRENT


    Das ist ein sehr bekanntes jiddisches Lied, ich kenne es in der Fassung von Lin Jaldati.


    Die Aussage: "Es ist nicht Jiddish, denn ich kann es verstehen" hat einen starken wahren Kern.
    Es unterscheidet sich von Hochdeutsch vielleicht wie Niederländisch. Man versteht einige Wörter, und dann wieder nichts. Wenn man sich "eingehört" hat, versteht man mehr.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Ich würde sagen: Jiddisch in einer dem schriftdeutschen angepassten Orthographie.
    That was my surmise. Here is an example: The first paragraph of the entry יידיש in the Yiddish Wikipedia is this:

    יידיש, אידיש אדער יודיש (ענגליש: ...) גערופֿן ביי אידן מאַמע לשון, איז אַ שפּראַך װאָס װערט הײַנט גערעדט פֿון 1.5 מיליאָן יידן און באַקאַנט ביי 3,142,560 מיליאָן מענטשן איבער דער װעלט, בעיקר פֿונעם
    אַשכנזישן אָפּשטאַם
    If you transliterate this phonemically rather than phonetically disambiguating one or two merged phonemes and filling in muted "e"s you get the following:
    Jiddisch, Jiddisch oder Jiddisch* (Englisch: Yiddish) gerufen bei a jeden Mamme Loschen, is a Sprach was werd heunt geredet von 1.5 Million Jidden un bekannt bei 3.143.560 Million Menschen über der Welt, b'ikar vonem aschkenasischen Abstamm.
    And that is pretty close to the style of the transliteration in the OP.
    __________________________________________________________________________
    *Three different spellings with Hebrew letters that produce identical transliterations.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, Bernd, so you think, it looks German just because of the special kind of transliteration?
    This may be possible.



    PS: I found an example in the German Wikipedia;

    https://de.wikiquote.org/wiki/Jiddische_Sprichwörter
    • "Hätte das Pferd etwas zu sagen, würde es reden."
      • Original: װען דאָס פֿערד װאָלט געהאַט װאָס צו זאָגן, װאָלט עס גערעדט
      • Original: Ven dos ferd volt gehat vos tsu zogn, volt es geredt.
    If I transliterate;
    Wenn das Pferd wollt gehabt was zu sagen, wollt es gered

    than it is indeed similar to that text in the OT.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I listened to the song now. It sounds like southern, Galician Yiddish to me (the literary standard is based on the northern, Lithuanian dialect). It sounds native to me though the singer might be bilingual Yiddish-German which was not unusual among educated Polish Jews.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top