Bíblia De Estudo

Helen White

Senior Member
Chinese - Taiwanese
Hi all,
I am learning this phrase "Bíblia De Estudo." When look it up in the dictionary, I saw "Estudo" can be a noun and a verb, so I am not sure "Bíblia De Estudo" is "Bible study" or "study the Bible"? Could anyone help me with this question? Thank you.
 
  • Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    'Estudo' is a noun in that particular case. It can't be a verb because it's introduced by the preposition 'de'. If introduced, it could only be a verb in a particular case: if the verb were in the infinitive mode ('Bíblia de estudar' which would then have the same meaning as 'Bíblia de estudo' - Bible (used) for studying). In that case 'estudar' is actually a verbal noun.
     
    Last edited:

    Archimec

    Senior Member
    Portugal, portuguese
    bíblia de estudo: versão (sugerida) da bíblia, para estudo? Bible for studying ou Study Bible
    estudo da bíblia: Bible study ou Study of the Bible
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top