Büchsenmacher

AnnaJDT

Senior Member
Romanian
Good morning!
Would you say the term "Büchsenmacher" is a little misleading? I see it means "gunsmith" (someone who makes or repairs guns). I was maybe expecting this to be related to books.

I guess it's the same as in English with some compound words. e.g eggplant has nothing to do with eggs. Curious if there is an explanation or I have to learn it as such.
 
  • bearded

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Büchse" (rifle) and "Büchsenmacher" (lit. rifle maker)
    Do Büchsen have necessarily something to do with weapons, or can Büchsen also have a more harmless meaning, like kind of boxes, metal parts etc.? Ist ein Büchsenmacher unbedingt ein rifle maker? Anna gives no context, but the meaning 'gunsmith' seems to surprise her anyway.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top