Błogosławieństwa bożego

Sara Lee

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, everyone~

Błogosławieństwa bożego


What does this Polish expression mean?

Does it mean “God's Blessing“ or “God's Blessings“? Which one?

If not correct, feel free to explain it.
 
  • yezyk

    Member
    Polish
    If this is in wishes to someone, it means:
    I wish that God blesses you. / I wish that you receive God's blessing. / I wish that you receive God's blessings.

    "Błogosławieństwa" is singular, but obviously in wishes it does not matter too much - metaphorically speaking, we wish someone all the possible blessings God can give.
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    It's “God's Blessing“ in genitive grammatical case, singular number.

    Please provide the whole sentence rather then individual words taken out of context.
     

    Sara Lee

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    If this is in wishes to someone, it means:
    I wish that God blesses you. / I wish that you receive God's blessing. / I wish that you receive God's blessings.

    "Błogosławieństwa" is singular, but obviously in wishes it does not matter too much - metaphorically speaking, we wish someone all the possible blessings God can give.
    Okay!
    Thank you so much for your great help, dear yezyk!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top