Babies four weeks to crawling are welcome.

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by proudwriter, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. proudwriter Senior Member

    MONTREAL
    English Canada
    I am having trouble with the 4 weeks to crawling part. I am not sure about how to translat that in terms of balance. The best that I came up with is
    "Les enfants de quatre semaine jusqu'a l'age de ramper sont de la bienvenue"
     
  2. kme

    kme Senior Member

    perfect !!! ;)

    or not quite...

    Les enfants de quatre semaines jusqu'à l'âge de ramper sont les bienvenues"
     
  3. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    On dit d'un bébé qu'il "marche à quatre pattes" pour dire qu'il "crawl". Ce sont plutot les serpents qui rampent... A moins que tu veuilles dire que le bébé se traîne par terre pour avancer (comme une chenille par exemple) parce qu'il ne sait pas encore marcher à quatre pattes.
    "Les bébés à quatre semaines de marcher à quatre pattes sont les bienvenus."
    "Les bébés de sept mois sont les bienvenus." (C'est à 8 mois à peu près que les bébés marchent tous à quatre pattes en général, non?)
     
  4. Olivier.c Member

    France, français
    Jade a raison pour ce qui est de marcher à quatre pattes, mais "les bébés à quatre semaines de marcher à quatre pattes..." ça ne veut plus du tout dire la même chose.

    On pourrait traduire par : "Les enfants âgés de 4 semaines à 7 mois sont les bienvenus."

    On ne parle pas vraiment de l'âge de marcher à quatre pattes en France. Si tu veux vraiment garder cette notion, tu peux dire :"Les enfants de 4 semaines jusqu'à l'âge de marcher à 4 pattes sont les bienvenus."

    Mais ça n'est vraiment pas comme on tournerait la phrase en français.
     
  5. Jade14 Senior Member

    Chicago, IL
    French
    Ah, pardon, j'avais mal compris. Je pensais que par "Babies four weeks to crawling are welcome", ils voulaient dire "Babies who are 4 weeks away from the time they start crawling".... My bad!
     
  6. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Jade14, you have not "misunderstood" because the English is not clear : it can mean either "from the age of 4 to the crawling age" or "who are 4 weeks away from crawling". That said, the first one is certainly correct, and the translation would be Les bébés de 4 semaines à l'age de ramper sont les bienvenus. You will note that
    - I did not write de l'age de de 4 semaines to avoid the repetition of age in that short sentence; everybody understand enfant de 4 ans
    - I did not adopt some of our friend's version giving a certain age for starting to crawl because some start much earlier and some later
    - I deliberatly use the word "crawling", which every baby does before they can marcher à quatre pattes
    The rationale in the text is that the people welcome very young babies who don't need to be "locked", attached, "caged" because they can't go very far
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Babies four weeks Forum Date
babies French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Apr 21, 2012
babies French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Jan 18, 2007
Dancing babies French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Feb 5, 2015
Fuss- babies French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Nov 18, 2008
Designer babies French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais May 4, 2010

Share This Page

Loading...