baby cow,baby deer,baby horse

< Previous | Next >
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Greetings Bandolero,

    Welcome to the forums. What sort of help do you need?

    Hola Bandolero,

    Bienvenido a los foros. ¿Qué tipo de ayuda necesitas? Si quieres traducciones al castellano, hay que poner las dudas en el foro de vocabulario español/inglés.

    Un saludo,
    Cuchuflete
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Assuming you just want the English names:

    baby cow: calf
    baby deer: fawn
    baby horse: foal

    Welcome to the forums!
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    If you want the names in English...I'll try, and others will surely help.

    Baby cow= CALF
    baby deer= DOE
    baby horse= PONY

    Helping a child with homework doesn't mean doing it for them. You can teach your child to search the web for lists of names of baby animals.

    Un saludo,
    Cuchu
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    cuchuflete said:
    If you want the names in English...I'll try, and others will surely help.

    Baby cow= CALF
    baby deer= DOE
    baby horse= PONY

    Helping a child with homework doesn't mean doing it for them. You can teach your child to search the web for lists of names of baby animals.

    Un saludo,
    Cuchu
    Cuchu, apart from calf that's a load of pony. Check your own web link!!:)
     

    Cracker Jack

    Senior Member
    cuchuflete said:
    If you want the names in English...I'll try, and others will surely help.

    Baby cow= CALF
    baby deer= DOE
    baby horse= PONY

    Helping a child with homework doesn't mean doing it for them. You can teach your child to search the web for lists of names of baby animals.

    Un saludo,
    Cuchu
    Cuch, just a reminder baby deer is fawn. A doe is a female deer. Remember Julie Andrew's DoReMi. Baby horse is foal. Young male horse is colt. Young female horse is filly. However, a mare (female adult horse) in gestation is said to be in foal.

    Cheers and grin.
     

    MrMagoo

    Senior Member
    Westphalia, Germany; German
    cuchuflete said:
    If you want the names in English...I'll try, and others will surely help.

    Baby cow= CALF
    baby deer= DOE
    baby horse= PONY

    Helping a child with homework doesn't mean doing it for them. You can teach your child to search the web for lists of names of baby animals.

    Un saludo,
    Cuchu
    Isn't Doe rather a female deer?!
    And "Pony" is a race of horses, not a baby horse in general, isn't it?!
    I'd also say a baby horse is a foal rather than a pony..
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    cuchuflete said:
    I'm glad some of you know more of this arcane terminology than I do/doe/duh!
    Cuchu, weren't you being sarcastic? I thought the point of your post was to show that you weren't going to just give the original poster the answers because he/she could easily find them online.

    You managed to confuse everyone with your enigmatic reply. :) For the correct answers, please refer to my first post in this thread. ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top