baby girl or girl baby

SI SON

Member
Chinese,Cantonese-Macao,Mandarin-Taiwan
It is interesting question.
baby and girl are both noun.

#1 baby girl
#2 girl baby

#1 appear in the dictionary, but I would like to know whether I could say #2 "girl baby" ?

I know I could say "black box", and I cannot say "box black"
But in this case, baby and girl are both noun.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    You may occasionally come across "girl baby" or "boy baby", but these are rather impersonal. For example, they may be used instead of "female baby" and "male baby" in a scientific context.

    ...what does the girl baby do with the breast?
    Source: Psycho-analytic Exploration by Donald Woods Winnicott et al
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top