Baby's or babies? [-y plural]

< Previous | Next >
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    -y becomes -ies after a consonant: parties, babies

    Just add -s when the -y comes after a vowel: days, valleys, boys

    Proper names just add -s: the Kennedys
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Don't use an apostrophe to form a plural. This is a distressingly common error among native AE speakers as well as confusing learners.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    There is never, ever an apostrophe in the plural of an English word. That may be the only rule of English that has no exceptions.

    An apostrophe in a plural is often called the "greengrocer's apostrophe," because fruit and vegetable sellers of an earlier day often wrote signs like "apple's" and "carrot's." This is understandable: selling produce was one of the few occupations that did not require an education, but did require people to write things the public could see. As posted, it is always an error.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top