Babysit teenagers

Simo Ita

Senior Member
Italian
Hi there,

Can the verb "babysit" be used with the word "teenagers"? If not, which verb should I use?

I was babysitting two teenagers.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes it can. You can babysit almost anything. Children. Pets. House plants.

    Everyone realises that the word does not really suit looking after older children, and some people may try to avoid it for this reason (and other people joke about it). There isn't another similar word I can think of, so an expression like "looking after" would be used instead.
     
    Last edited:

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Can the verb "babysit" be used with the word "teenagers"? If not, which verb should I use?
    There is no language reason why not, but in real life it's pretty unlikely. Teenagers are responsible enough (well, some of them are, and of course I was) to act as babysitters, so they don't really need to be babysat.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    If you want to avoid insulting the teenagers, you could say "I was supervising two teenagers while their parents were gone." (In US-English, we usually say house-sit rather than baby-sit a house, so I am not sure that you can baby-sit almost anything.)
     
    Top