bachelor brother-in-law

< Previous | Next >

MidnightCharm

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi everyone. Reading this on the Wikipedia article about the classic TV show Here's Lucy made me feel confused:


She was employed at 'Carter's Unique Employment Agency' by her bachelor brother-in-law Harry, played by Gale Gordon.


I guess bachelor here refers to having earned a bachelor's degree, because he wouldn't be single if he was his brother-in-law, right? (unless her sister would have died/divorced). Can you use bachelor as an adjective (either meaning single or graduated from a bachelor's degree)? Is this standard?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I don't think this has anything to do with a bachelor's degree.

    If I marry a person X who has a brother Y, that brother Y is my brother-in-law. He could certainly be single:)
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    He isn't married, so he is a bachelor. He can be single. The relationship can be through her husband, Harry is her husband's brother.
     

    MidnightCharm

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Oh, yeah, sorry, I'm having a brain fart today...

    So using bachelor as an adjective is standard/common?
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I think it was more common back then because to be unmarried was seen as somewhat unusual, and worthy of mentioning to describe his character. I don't think they would describe him the same way today.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top