Bachelor & Master degree

< Previous | Next >

s.gh

New Member
persian
Hello everyone
I would like to know which one of following preposition(in or of)is correct for bachelor degree and which one for master:
1-He has master in(or of) law.
2-He has bachelor in(or of) law.
3-He has gratuated in(or of) law.
4-He has gratuated in(or of)bachelor of law.
thank you
 
  • s.gh

    New Member
    persian
    Thank you for your help ,but my question is about correct usage of preposition (in or of) after bachelor & master degree. I could not find exact answer in previous treated.
    thank you again
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    From the previous threads you will know that some write bachelors/masters, others write bachelor's/master's.
    I write them without the apostrophe.


    1. He has a masters in law.
    2. He has a bachelors in law.
    3. He has graduated in law.
    4. He has graduated as a bachelor of law.

    "Of" is used in the full name of the degree, but not otherwise.
     

    s.gh

    New Member
    persian
    Your answers always help me understand well,so I have only one more quistion
    I saw following sentences in one book so I want to know what their diference is
    1-She is finishing her master in physiotherapy.
    2-She is finishing her bachelor of commerce.
    Thank you
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Your answers always help me understand well,so I have only one more quistion
    I saw following sentences in one book so I want to know what their diference is
    1-She is finishing her master in physiotherapy.
    2-She is finishing her bachelor of commerce.
    Thank you
    1. She is finishing her masters/master's in physiotherapy.
    2. She is finishing her Bachelor of Commerce degree.
    I'm not sure about (2). It sounds OK for my context but I suspect there are different ways of saying this elsewhere.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top