Bachillerato o Licenciatura

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Greg_W, Jan 14, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Greg_W

    Greg_W Member

    Southaven, MS
    English
    I have read the various forum posts regarding the translation of the various educational degrees. I have one remaining question, however. Is "Bachillerato" an appropriate translation of the English "Bachelors Degree?" Should that rather be translated "Licenciatura"? If I do translate it "Licenciatura," will that convey an idea that is not included in the US concept of a "Bachelors Degree?"
     
  2. Carrie2 Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    You're right, 'Bachelor's Degree' is 'licenciatura'. 'Bachillerato' is the course/exams taken in the last years of school before university. In England the equivalent is A Levels, I'm afraid I don't know what the US equivalent is.
     
  3. coolpurpleything Member

    Granada, España
    English - England
    A "bachillerato" is the equivalent to English A-levels, completed before you go to university, not a degree. I'm pretty sure a "Licienciatura" is the same as a bachelor's degree, a licienciatura seems to mean the same thing as my British bachelor degree, it's the standard qualification at university. Hope this helps!
     
  4. Hidrocálida

    Hidrocálida Senior Member

  5. melasa Senior Member

    Seattle, USA
    English & Spanish, USA born
    Hi,

    Would this translate into high school or college in English, for the United States.?

    I.e. , which one would you use if you had to interpret bachillerato?
     
  6. testoduro Senior Member

    Español(de España)
    Bachillerato is high school (at least in Spain). Título de bachillerato = high school diploma.
     
  7. melasa Senior Member

    Seattle, USA
    English & Spanish, USA born
    And does anybody know the equivalent in Mexico?
     
  8. Vortac2k9

    Vortac2k9 New Member

    Spanish
    If I remember correctly, a "Licenciatura" is a Bachelor's Degree (a 4-year degree), while a "Bachillerato" is more like a Junior College degree (a 2-year degree with option to do a 4-year degree later on) in the U.S.
     
  9. VACI81 New Member

    Spanish-Costa Rica
    So people, here is the think,
    "escuela" is school, "secundaria" or "colegio" (both words are the same) mean highschool, some countries have a time of "preparatoria", but is part of the highschool, when some body graduate from highschool he/she became a "bachiller" or "bachillerato de secundaria" or "bachillerato de educacion media", after that, there is a "diploma" that is a technician degree, it is not require to address that tittle, to obtain a university or college degree.
    Now talking about Universities degrees:
    Degree or Pre-degree are
    "Bachillerato" or "Bachillerato Universitario": with this tittle you are a professional.
    "Licenciatura": this is a more Latin tittle inherited from Spain, and it´s mean that a professional can sigh off State documents, it is an extra year and a half of studies where a person preper and defend thesis.​
    Post Degress:
    Magister or Master: from 2 to 3 years of speciality to present a thesis.
    Doctor or PhD: 3 to 5 years of speciality to present a thesis. ​
    So I like some of your answers:
    Bachillerato Universitario like a Universitary Degree and Licenciatura as Bachelor, but remember Licenciatura programs take at least 5 years while Bachillerato program at 4. After this exponation, if any official translator or English Native teacher, have a better word to different thes degrees, I would appreciate some body answer the question. Because I am a Bachiller Universitario, a Licenciado and a Master.
    Thanks
     
  10. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Welcome to the forum, VACI 81.
    Your reply may well be accurate for the educational system where you live, but not the world over.
    There are many threads about bachillerato and its definition in different countries. Please take a look at them and I'm sure you will find the information you want.
    This thread is being closed to avoid further duplication.
    Thank you.

    Thread closed
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...