back rompedor (football/soccer)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by cisarro, Oct 22, 2014.

  1. cisarro Senior Member

    Chilean spanish
    In the old Uruguayan football the two centre-backs used to play stepped. The first defender stayed deeper at his penalty box while the second defender stayed ahead of his partner to be the first of they trying to stop the opposing forwards with the ball. This second defender was called "back rompedor" (in Spanglish) but I'm not sure how to translate "rompedor" in this context: breaker? scatterer? disrupter? rupturer? etc...

    Thank you for your help :D
     
  2. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Hello,

    Breaker, scatterer, disrupter and rupturer are not among the terms used in the UK to describe centre-backs. They are not used as nouns or attributively: "breaker/etc central defender":cross:. If the two central defenders were to play "stepped", it would be possible to refer to one of them as "the more advanced of the central defenders", I think.
     
  3. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    They are called "sweepers", aren't they?
     
  4. Ganton

    Ganton Senior Member

    Spanish-Euskera
    I was thinking on that word "sweeper", or in spanish "libero". The last defender, the one who´s behind the defensive line
     
  5. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    I agree with sound shift that these terms are not used in BrE football (soccer). I think elprofe's suggestion is as near as you will get (although I think the 'sweeper' is a relatively recent invention).
     
  6. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Yes, the sweeper plays behind the other defenders, but cisarro tells us that the "back rompedor" plays ahead of the other central defender, so the terms are not equivalent.
     
  7. Ganton

    Ganton Senior Member

    Spanish-Euskera
    Yeah, you´re right, I misunderstood it as I thought he was asking for the last defender.
     
  8. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob Ombudsmod

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
    But I see a problem, the linguistic register that cisarro is employing is colloquial, not technical. I see a correspondence between the stopper and the "rompedor" (the "sweeper" or "líbero" is the last one, the first defined by cisarro). However, as sound shift and Bevj mentioned, there isn't a word in that register; perhaps the most useful term is "backbreaker," as steemic has stated.

    EDIT:

    I just saw the two last posts (sound shift and Ganton).
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2014
  9. elprofe

    elprofe Senior Member

    Benidorm (alicante)
    Spanish (Spain)
    oops I'm sorry. I thought he was trying to find a translation for the man staying deeper in the defensive line.
    In Football manager (a videogame), the terms used to refer to the defenders are:
    Central defender, ball playing defender, limited defender, sweeper, libero

    Regarding the limited defender, they say: He will focus on clearing the ball up the field to get rid of the danger as quickly as possible with simple, direct passes, and no through balls.
     
  10. cisarro Senior Member

    Chilean spanish
    Thank you for the answers :D

    It seems I should be more simple as sound shift is suggesting: "advanced centre-back" (his deeper partner is called "supporting centre-back"). The "back rompedor" is a sort of "stopper" but this label uses to be associated to centre-backs making man-to-man marking onto an opposing attacker across the field (even when the forward has no the ball).

    And yes, the sweeper is the defender sitted behind the defensive line.

    I really appreciate your answers :D
     
  11. JeSuisSnob

    JeSuisSnob Ombudsmod

    Mexico City
    Mexican Spanish
  12. cisarro Senior Member

    Chilean spanish
    Gracias JeSuisSnob, lo reisaré :D
     
  13. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Me quedo con la curiosidad de saber si es de uso en Chile el adjetivo "rompedor" para un back. Por estos lados nunca lo había escuchado, y de haberlo hecho, habría pensado en esos backs criminales que apuntan más a la tibia y peroné del contrario que a la pelota. Cuando era chico iba mucho al fútbol con mi padre y se los llamaba back izquierdo y back derecho, sin otros adjetivos. La castellanización de los nombres de los puestos (y de tantas otras cosas del fútbol) llegó mucho después, con la teve cable, en los años ochenta, cuando nos enteramos que en otros países los llamaban centrales.
     
  14. cisarro Senior Member

    Chilean spanish
    Hola Adolfo:

    La verdad eso de "rompedor" es nuevo para mí, pero al parecer sí era común antiguamente en Uruguay. Lo mismo para el "cuevero", adjetivo que se usaba en Argentina para el back que jugaba junto al "rompedor". En Chile no se usaba rompedor sino "back adelantado" o "zaguero adelantado" (al menos hasta los años setenta); hoy es más común que ambos defensas jueguen a la misma altura, así que les llamamos central derecho y central izquierdo.
     
  15. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Gracias por tu aclaración, cisarro, no lo sabía. Si encuentro a alguno bien veterano y que le haya gustado siempre el fútbol (más veterano que yo, quiero decir) le voy a preguntar.
     

Share This Page

Loading...